Dell SupportAssist is crashing some Windows 11 PCs, causing them to enter reboot loops. Here's how to stop it.
500 000 dollars. C'est le prix d'entrée annoncé pour le GD01 d'Unitree, un robot mecha de 2,7 mètres de haut que vous pouvez littéralement piloter depuis son torse, façon Pacific Rim version chinoise. Unitree, le fabricant chinois déjà connu pour ses chiens-robots quadrupèdes, passe au stade de la production en série pour son engin transformable.
Le robot pèse 500 kilos avec son pilote à bord, soit clairement plus qu'un quad de loisir. Sa particularité, et c'est là qu'on bascule dans le délire science-fiction, c'est qu'il peut passer de la marche bipède à un mode quadrupède pour les terrains plus accidentés.
La vidéo de démonstration montre le patron Wang Xingxing en train de piloter l'engin, qui défonce un mur de briques d'un coup de poing métallique. Voilà voilà.
Côté chinois, ce n'est pas vraiment une surprise. Les fabricants locaux pèsent déjà environ 90% des ventes mondiales de robots humanoïdes en 2025, et Unitree fait partie des leaders du secteur. La boîte a même déposé son dossier d'introduction en bourse à Shanghai en mars dernier, avec 4,2 milliards de yuans à lever (environ 530 millions d'euros), dont 85% fléchés vers la recherche et développement. Le business des robots commence à devenir sérieux.
Au passage, ça marque une vraie différence d'approche avec les humanoïdes plus classiques, type Optimus chez Tesla ou Atlas chez Boston Dynamics (le fabricant américain de robots quadrupèdes et humanoïdes).
Eux visent un robot de taille humaine, autonome, destiné à assister ou remplacer des tâches du quotidien. Unitree, à l'inverse, propose un engin que vous habitez de l'intérieur, plus proche d'un exosquelette géant que d'un assistant compagnon. Pas le même produit, pas le même marché.
Unitree positionne le GD01 sur des usages assez spécifiques : parcs d'attractions, tournages de films, opérations de sauvetage en milieu hostile, expériences immersives. Pas franchement le genre de robot que vous garez dans le garage en rentrant du boulot. Le constructeur prévient d'ailleurs que le prix est "préliminaire" et qu'il bougera selon les optimisations à venir.
Bon, avant de rêver à votre propre mecha, quelques bémols quand même. Les experts pointent des soucis assez basiques : c'est galère d'entrer et de sortir du cockpit, l'autonomie batterie est limitée, le confort est minimal, et personne ne sait encore comment encadrer ce genre d'engin côté réglementation. Sans parler de la maintenance d'une bête mécanique de 500 kilos. Alors, vous sortez la carte bleue ?
Source : Gagadget

Microsoft teste une nouvelle version de WinGet pour rendre les installations plus fiables, plus rapides et moins confuses.
Cet article Windows 11 simplifie l’installation de vos logiciels a été publié en premier par GinjFo.
Microsoft teste une nouvelle fonction de récupération pour Windows 11. Nommée Point-in-time restore, elle permet de ramener un PC à un état antérieur complet, fichiers locaux compris.
Cet article Windows 11, c’est quoi la restauration « retour dans le temps » ? a été publié en premier par GinjFo.
Microsoft a publié les nouvelles mises à jour cumulatives de mai 2026 pour Windows 11 : KB5089549 et KB5087420. Voici l'essentiel à savoir.
Le post Windows 11 KB5089549 : découvrez les nouveautés de la mise à jour de mai 2026 a été publié sur IT-Connect.
Microsoft corrige l’un des irritants historiques de Windows 11. Le menu contextuel de l’Explorateur de fichiers va retrouver les options “Actualiser” et “Imprimer".
Cet article Microsoft remet enfin “Actualiser” et “Imprimer” dans le clic droit de l’Explorateur de fichiers de Windows 11 a été publié en premier par GinjFo.
TerraMaster is a storage hardware brand best known for NAS, DAS, and direct-attached expansion products aimed at home users, content creators, small offices, and prosumer workloads. While NAS devices remain the better choice for shared network storage, remote access, multi-user collaboration, and always-on services, DAS products are often the more practical option when the priority is direct speed, portability, simplicity, and lower setup complexity. An M.2 NVMe SSD enclosure such as the TerraMaster D1 range is designed to connect directly to a host system over USB or Thunderbolt, making it more suitable for fast local transfers, field backup, editing work, boot drives, and quick storage expansion without the overhead of network configuration. The D1 range is currently split across 3 tiers: the D1 SSD, D1 SSD Plus, and D1 SSD Pro. All 3 are diskless single-slot M.2 2280 NVMe SSD enclosures supporting up to 8TB drives, but they differ significantly in interface bandwidth, chassis design, target workload, and price. The standard D1 SSD is the rugged USB 10Gbps option, the D1 SSD Plus moves to USB4 40Gbps for higher transfer speeds, and the D1 SSD Pro is the Thunderbolt 5 / USB 80Gbps model aimed at the fastest single-drive workflows.
| Specification | TerraMaster D1 SSD | TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus | TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interface | USB 10Gbps | USB4 40Gbps | USB 80Gbps / Thunderbolt 5 class |
| Claimed Max Read | 1020MB/s | 3641MB/s specification, 3853MB/s listed in testing | 7061MB/s |
| Claimed Max Write | 1010MB/s | 3498MB/s specification, 3707MB/s listed in testing | 6816MB/s |
| SSD Support | PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe | PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe | PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe |
| Max Capacity | 8TB | 8TB | 8TB |
| Cooling | Fanless aluminum passive cooling | Fanless aluminum passive cooling | Fanless aluminum body with finned passive cooling |
| Protection / Build | IP67, dustproof, waterproof, crush-resistant up to 1.2 tons | All-metal unibody chassis, short circuit, surge, and ESD protection | All-aluminum dual-fin design, smart status indicator, short circuit, surge, and ESD protection |
| Price Listed | $33.99 (15% OFF $39.99) | $76.99 (30% OFF $109.99) | $199.99 (20% OFF $199.99) |
![]()
The TerraMaster D1 SSD is the entry-level model in the D1 range, using a single M.2 2280 NVMe SSD slot and a USB 10Gbps interface. This places it in a different category from the Plus and Pro models, as it is not intended to chase the highest possible external SSD speeds. Instead, it is aimed more at users who need a compact, portable NVMe enclosure for everyday transfers, local backups, field storage, and general-purpose expansion.
![]()
TerraMaster lists maximum sequential performance at up to 1020MB/s read and 1010MB/s write when tested with a Samsung 990 Pro 4TB SSD, which is close to the expected practical limit of USB 3.2 Gen 2 storage.
The main point of difference with this model is the enclosure design. The D1 SSD uses a unibody aerospace-grade aluminum alloy shell and is rated at IP67 for dust and water resistance. TerraMaster also states that the enclosure can withstand up to 1.2 tons of pressure, which gives it a more rugged profile than a typical low-cost NVMe USB enclosure.
That makes it better suited to users who regularly move drives between locations, carry storage in a work bag, or need something for outdoor shoots, site work, travel, or emergency backups. It is still a single-drive enclosure, so it should not be treated as a complete backup strategy on its own, but the physical protection is clearly one of its main selling points.
Cooling is handled passively, with the metal body functioning as the heatsink rather than relying on a small internal fan. TerraMaster describes the design as offering 2.5x the usual heat dissipation area, and the lack of a fan also means there is no operating noise from the enclosure itself. The D1 SSD supports PCIe 3.0, 4.0, and 5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs up to 8TB, although the external USB 10Gbps connection will cap performance long before a modern high-end NVMe SSD reaches its own internal limits. File system support includes NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, and exFAT, while official operating system support is listed for Windows, macOS, and Linux.
| Buy from Terramaster Official Site: | Buy from Your Local Amazon: |
|---|---|
| Specification | TerraMaster D1 SSD |
| Drive Bays | 1 |
| Supported SSD Type | PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB |
| Interface | USB 10Gbps |
| Max Read Speed | 1020MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 1010MB/s |
| File Systems | NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, exFAT |
| Supported OS | Windows, macOS, Linux |
| Ingress Protection | IP67 |
| Cooling | Fanless passive cooling |
| Noise Level | Noiseless |
| Power Consumption | 3.2W read/write, 0.2W hibernation |
| Dimensions | 113.6 x 45.0 x 21.0mm |
| Net Weight | 146g |
| Warranty | 2 years |
The TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus is the middle option in the D1 range, moving from the USB 10Gbps connection of the standard D1 SSD to a USB4 40Gbps interface. This makes it a more suitable choice for users who want a compact single-drive NVMe enclosure but need substantially higher transfer speeds for larger files. TerraMaster positions this model around portable creative workflows, Mac mini storage expansion, macOS boot drive use, Windows workstation cache storage, and general high-speed external storage.
![]()
The company lists tested speeds of up to 3853MB/s read and 3707MB/s write, though the formal specification table gives 3641MB/s read and 3498MB/s write with a Samsung 990 Pro 4TB SSD.
The D1 SSD Plus keeps the same basic single-drive structure as the rest of the range, supporting 1 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD with PCIe 3.0, 4.0, or 5.0 compatibility and a maximum internal raw capacity of 8TB. The higher-speed USB4 connection makes a more obvious difference when working with large video files, project folders, image libraries, and other data sets where USB 10Gbps can become a bottleneck.
It is also compatible with Thunderbolt 5, Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, and USB 3.0, although real-world performance will depend heavily on the host port, cable, SSD, file system, and operating system. TerraMaster notes that some Windows computers with Thunderbolt 3 may have incomplete USB4 support, which can lead to recognition problems or reduced speeds.
The enclosure uses a fanless aluminum alloy chassis, with TerraMaster claiming 3x the typical heat dissipation area for passive cooling. This means the drive remains silent in use, while the metal body handles heat transfer from the installed NVMe SSD. At 246g, it is heavier than the standard D1 SSD, but still portable enough for laptop bags, travel kits, and desk-to-desk workflows. Unlike the rugged standard D1 SSD, the Plus model is not presented around IP67 protection or crush resistance, with the emphasis instead placed on speed, broad protocol compatibility, quiet cooling, and electrical protection against short circuits, voltage surges, and electrostatic discharge.
| Buy from Terramaster Official Site: | Buy from Your Local Amazon: |
|---|---|
| Specification | TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus |
| Drive Bays | 1 |
| Supported SSD Type | PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB |
| Interface | USB4 40Gbps |
| Max Read Speed | 3641MB/s specification, 3853MB/s listed in testing |
| Max Write Speed | 3498MB/s specification, 3707MB/s listed in testing |
| Supported Protocols | Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0 |
| File Systems | NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, exFAT |
| Supported OS | macOS, Windows 11 24H2 or later |
| RAID Support | Single disk |
| Cooling | Fanless passive cooling |
| Noise Level | Noiseless |
| Power Supply | USB 5V |
| Power Consumption | 7.5W read/write, 5.5W hibernation |
| Dimensions | 112.5 x 60.0 x 33.0mm |
| Net Weight | 246g |
| Warranty | 2 years |
The TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro is the highest-end model in the D1 range, moving the enclosure platform up to USB 80Gbps and Thunderbolt 5 class connectivity. This places it well above the D1 SSD Plus in available interface bandwidth and makes it the model most clearly aimed at professional creative workloads rather than general portable storage.
![]()
TerraMaster positions the D1 SSD Pro for 8K video editing, large project transfers, direct-edit external workflows, and users who want the fastest option in the range for a single M.2 NVMe drive. The listed performance reaches up to 7061MB/s read and 6816MB/s write when tested with a Samsung 990 Pro 4TB SSD on a Mac M4 Pro system using AJA System Test.
Although the D1 SSD Pro supports PCIe 3.0, 4.0, and 5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs up to 8TB, the specification notes a single PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 slot. This means the enclosure can physically and logically accept a wide range of modern NVMe drives, including examples such as the Samsung 990 Pro and WD SN850X, but performance will still depend on the SSD installed, the host system, and the connection used.
It is compatible with Thunderbolt 5, Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, and USB 3.2/3.1/3.0, so it can step down for broader system support. TerraMaster also includes a color-coded connection indicator, using white for Thunderbolt or USB4 high-speed connections and orange for USB 3.2 or lower, which helps identify when the enclosure is not running at its intended performance level.
The chassis is built around an all-aluminum dual-fin passive cooling design rather than active cooling. TerraMaster describes the cooling system as using a built-in thermal pad, 38 fins, and a full aluminum-alloy shell to help control temperatures during sustained transfers or editing workloads. The enclosure remains fanless and silent, which may matter in audio-sensitive editing rooms or recording environments.
It also includes hardware protection against short circuits, voltage surges, and electrostatic discharge, along with a supplied protective case for travel. At 300g and 121 x 58 x 37mm, it is the largest and heaviest of the 3 models, but that size is tied to the higher-speed interface and more substantial passive heatsink design.
| Buy from Terramaster Official Site: | Buy from Your Local Amazon: |
|---|---|
| Specification | TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro |
| Drive Bays | 1 |
| Internal Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Supported SSD Type | PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB |
| External Interface | USB 80Gbps |
| Max Read Speed | 7061MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6816MB/s |
| Supported Protocols | Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0 |
| File Systems | NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, exFAT |
| Supported OS | macOS, Windows 11 24H2 or later, Linux |
| RAID Support | Single disk |
| Cooling | Fanless aluminum passive cooling with finned heatsink design |
| Noise Level | Noiseless |
| Power Supply | USB 5V |
| Power Consumption | 8.1W read/write, 3.4W hibernation |
| Dimensions | 121 x 58 x 37mm |
| Net Weight | 300g |
| Warranty | 2 years |
TerraMaster’s D1 SSD range is also tied into the company’s backup software ecosystem, although the specific tools vary by platform. On Windows, the main utility is TPC Backupper, a free backup and synchronization tool for personal use. It can be used to back up a full operating system, entire disks, selected partitions, individual folders, application data, settings, and Microsoft Outlook emails. It supports full, incremental, and differential backup methods, along with file synchronization and disk or partition cloning. Backup destinations can include local disks, external USB storage, network shares, NAS systems, and cloud storage, which allows it to fit into a wider 3-2-1 backup routine rather than only working with TerraMaster hardware.
![]()
For mobile use, TerraMaster refers to the TDAS App for iOS and Android, allowing users to back up photos, videos, and other phone files to the connected private drive instead of relying only on cloud storage. The D1 SSD is listed as compatible with iOS 15.6 or later and Android 11 or later for this function. The D1 SSD Plus and D1 SSD Pro are also supplied with software-led backup features in their product positioning, though the clearest desktop backup support is on Windows through TPC Backupper. TerraMaster does not present the D1 range as a replacement for a NAS-based backup system, but the combination of portable NVMe storage and simple backup utilities gives the enclosures a role in local copies, travel backups, temporary project protection, and fast restores when connected directly to a host device.
![]()
The TerraMaster D1 SSD is the most suitable option for users who want a low-cost, compact, and physically protected NVMe enclosure rather than the fastest possible external SSD. Its USB 10Gbps interface is enough for general file transfers, local backups, document libraries, photo collections, and moving data between systems, while the IP67-rated casing and crush-resistant design give it a stronger focus on travel, outdoor use, site work, and less controlled environments. For users who mainly need durable portable storage and do not work with very large media files every day, this is the most practical model in the range.
The TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus is the better fit for users who want a noticeable performance step up without moving to the cost of the Pro model. Its USB4 40Gbps interface makes more sense for content creators, photographers, video editors, Mac mini users, and laptop owners who regularly move large files or want fast external project storage. It lacks the rugged IP67 focus of the standard D1 SSD and the 80Gbps ceiling of the Pro, but it sits in the middle as the more balanced option for users who need high-speed storage in a portable, fanless enclosure.
The TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro is the model aimed at users with the most demanding workflows and the right host hardware to support it. Its USB 80Gbps and Thunderbolt 5 class positioning makes it the obvious choice for 8K video work, very large project files, high-speed scratch storage, and users who want the fastest enclosure in the D1 family. It is also the most expensive, largest, and heaviest of the 3, so it makes the most sense when the available bandwidth can actually be used. For everyday backup or standard portable storage, the lower models are easier to justify, but for performance-led creative work, the D1 SSD Pro is the clear top-tier option.
This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below
Microsoft teste la fonction Low Latency Profile pour Windows 11. Elle augmente brièvement la fréquence du processeur afin d’accélérer l’ouverture des applications et des éléments de l’interface.
Cet article Windows 11 va s’armer d’un mode turbo a été publié en premier par GinjFo.
![]()
Après 10 ans de règne, les montres connectées sont désormais concurrencées par une nouvelle catégorie de produits : les bracelets connectés. Plus discrets et dotés d'une autonomie nettement supérieure, les produits comme le Google Fitbit Air ou le Whoop 5.0 surveillent la santé et donnent des conseils personnalisés, alors que les montres comme l'Apple Watch ou la Galaxy Watch se présentent comme des compléments du smartphone. Quel est le meilleur produit pour vous ?