Vue normale

Il y a de nouveaux articles disponibles, cliquez pour rafraîchir la page.
À partir d’avant-hierFlux principal

Test Beelink ME Pro : un NAS hybride performant et évolutif

Par : Fx
2 février 2026 à 07:00
Test Beelink ME Pro - Test Beelink ME Pro : un NAS hybride performant et évolutif

Cela fait maintenant plusieurs jours que nous utilisons le dernier NAS Beelink ME Pro. Un produit hybride, à mi-chemin entre un NAS traditionnel et un mini-PC. Comme vous allez le constater dans ce test, le tableau est globalement très positif, malgré quelques points perfectibles. Disponible à moins de 400€, que vaut vraiment ce nouveau produit…

Beelink ME Pro

Test Beelink ME Pro

Beelink est un acteur bien connu du marché des mini-PC. La marque s’est forgé une solide réputation grâce à des produits fiables, performants et proposés à des tarifs compétitifs. En 2025, le constructeur a franchi une nouvelle étape en se lançant sur le marché des NAS avec le ME mini, un modèle équipé de 6 emplacements NVMe. En toute fin d’année 2025, Beelink a dévoilé un concept encore plus original : un NAS doté d’un bloc matériel interchangeable intégrant carte mère, processeur et mémoire. C’est précisément ce modèle(le ME Pro) que nous testons aujourd’hui.

Contenu de la boîte

La boite est vraiment très petite, mais on trouve à l’intérieur :

  • Le NAS Beelink ME Pro ;
  • 1 câble réseau RJ45 Cat.6 ;
  • 1 câble HDMI ;
  • Des vis de fixation pour les SSD et HDD ;
  • Une alimentation externe ;
  • Un guide de démarrage rapide.

Beelink a eu la bonne idée d’optimiser l’espace en rangeant les câbles et les vis directement dans les chariots des disques (voir photo ci-dessous).

Test Beelink ME Pro arriere boite - Test Beelink ME Pro : un NAS hybride performant et évolutif

Une solution simple et efficace.

Construction du NAS et design

Le ME Pro affiche un design sobre et élégant. Le boîtier, entièrement en métal gris, mesure 166 × 121 × 112 mm pour un poids de 2,1 kg. La façade avant est recouverte d’un tissu gris, apportant une touche discrète et moderne. L’ensemble inspire confiance et s’intègre facilement dans un environnement domestique ou professionnel.

Connectique

Côté connectique, le Beelink ME Pro est plutôt bien doté :

  • 2 ports USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gb/s), dont un port USB-C à l’arrière;
  • 2 port USB 2.0 ;
  • 1 sortie audio-video HDMI Ultra HD/4K ;
  • 1 sortie audio jack 3,5mm ;
  • 1 port réseau 2,5 Gb/s ;
  • 1 port réseau 5 Gb/s.

Beelink n’a clairement pas lésiné sur le nombre de ports. Un point mérite d’être signalé, le port USB-C est compatible avec la sortie vidéo (« Supports video output »).

À noter également la présence du Wi-Fi 6 et du Bluetooth 5.4, ce qui reste assez rare sur un NAS.

Intérieur du Me Pro

Le Beelink ME Pro repose sur un processeur Quad-Core Intel N95 cadencé à 2 GHz (jusqu’à 3,4 GHz en mode turbo). Un CPU bien connu, parfaitement adapté à un usage NAS polyvalent. Selon PassMark, il obtient un score d’environ 5 299 points, ce qui le place dans la moyenne des NAS commercialisés en 2026.

La mémoire vive est fixée à 12 Go de RAM, un choix plutôt généreux. En revanche, elle n’est pas évolutive, ce qui pourra en freiner certains. Notre modèle de test était livré avec un SSD NVMe WD SN540 de 512 Go, sur lequel Windows 11 Home est préinstallé.

Bloc interchangeable

Beelink Me Pro bloc - Test Beelink ME Pro : un NAS hybride performant et évolutif

L’une des particularités intéressantes du ME Pro réside dans son bloc interchangeable (carte mère, processeur et mémoire). En théorie, cela permet de faire évoluer la machine sans changer tout le châssis. Dans la pratique, l’intérêt reste à confirmer pour un usage domestique. Cela reste néanmoins une option appréciable, que peu de fabricants proposent aujourd’hui.

Disque dur et SSD

beelink chariot disque - Test Beelink ME Pro : un NAS hybride performant et évolutif

Le NAS dispose de 2 emplacements pouvant recevoir des disques dur (3,5 ou 2,5 pouces) ou des SSD SATA (débit théorique : 768 Mo/s). L’installation nécessite l’utilisation d’un tournevis pour installer les disques. J’avoue que je n’ai compris l’utilité de la pâte thermique sur les chariots.

NVMe - Test Beelink ME Pro : un NAS hybride performant et évolutif

 

Sous le boîtier, on retrouve le SSD NVMe (PCIe 3.0 x2 : 1 969 Go/s théorique) système, ainsi que 2 emplacements NVMe (PCIe 3.0 x1 : 985 Mo/s théorique) supplémentaires. Une configuration flexible, offrant de nombreuses possibilités de stockage dans un format aussi compact.

Beelink ME Pro NVMe - Test Beelink ME Pro : un NAS hybride performant et évolutif

Système et applications

Beelink fait le choix d’intégrer Windows 11 Home par défaut. Une décision que nous avons du mal à justifier dans le cadre d’un NAS. Il s’agit d’une version standard, sans outils dédiés au stockage réseau. Aucun assistant, aucun logiciel spécifique ne guide l’utilisateur dans la création de partages, la gestion des utilisateurs ou la configuration du système. Après avoir consulté le site officiel, nous n’avons trouvé aucune documentation réellement utile à ce sujet. C’est clairement le principal point faible du ME Pro. Cela pourra intéresser ceux qui veulent en faire un Mini PC avec un gros stockage et non pas un NAS.

TrueNAS - Test Beelink ME Pro : un NAS hybride performant et évolutif

Heureusement, Beelink annonce une compatibilité complète avec des systèmes alternatifs tels que TrueNAS, Unraid ou Proxmox. Pour nos tests, nous avons opté pour TrueNAS, bien adapté à ce type de matériel.

NAS DIY en 2026 : quel système choisir ? NAS DIY en 2026 : quel système choisir ?

Performances du ME Pro

Dans la première partie de nos tests, nous allons évaluer les performances des transferts à travers un réseau 5 Gb/s (entre le NAS et des ordinateurs). Ensuite, nous regarderons les capacités du processeur, en analysant ses performances dans la virtualisation et le transcodage vidéo.
Vitesses dans les transferts

Depuis plusieurs années, nous avons mis en place un protocole de tests rigoureux fournissant des données fiables et comparables avec les performances des autres NAS. Pour cela, nous utilisons 4 applications de mesure différentes (2 sous macOS et 2 sous Windows) et réalisons en plus des transferts de fichiers de tailles variées dans les deux sens (NAS -> Ordinateur puis Ordinateur -> NAS) :

  • Petites tailles : 100 fichiers de 500 Ko à 12 Mo (MP3, photos, documents Office)
  • Tailles moyennes : 30 fichiers de 12 à 350 Mo (DivX, images RAW, archives ZIP)
  • Fichiers volumineux : 10 fichiers avec une taille comprise entre 4 et 10 Go (MKV, ISO)

À partir de ces tests, nous calculons une moyenne des transferts que nous représentons sous forme de graphiques, exprimée en mégaoctets par seconde. Plus le nombre est élevé, plus le NAS est rapide. Pour notre évaluation du ME Pro, nous avons configuré un premier volume avec 2 SSD NVMe en RAID 0 (mode STRIPE), puis avec le chiffrement des données et enfin avec 2 SSD en RAID 1 (MIROIR).

RAID 0

RAID 0

Nous avons pu profiter pleinement de la connexion 5 Gb/s… même si on aurait aimer aller au-delà. Le maximum que nous avons pu atteindre : 564 Mo/s en lecture séquentielle.

RAID 0 avec chiffrement des données

RAID 0 + Crypt

Le N95 a montré toute son efficacité, le chiffrement des données a réduit très légèrement la vitesse d’écriture.

RAID 1

RAID 1

En RAID 1, si la lecture est peu impactée. Cependant, l’écriture qui a montré quelques signes de ralentissement. Cela reste bien entendu une moyenne, dans une configuration ZFS.

Performances générales

Avec TrueNAS, le Beelink ME Pro s’est montré particulièrement convaincant. Le système est fluide, riche en options et parfaitement stable. La virtualisation ne pose aucun problème, tout comme l’utilisation de conteneurs Docker avec plusieurs services actifs simultanément. Grâce à son iGPU intégré, le NAS gère sans difficulté le transcodage matériel vidéo, notamment avec Jellyfin. Plusieurs flux simultanés peuvent être lus sans ralentissement…

En résumé, les performances sont au rendez-vous.

Consommation électrique et nuisance sonore

Le ventilateur interne est très discret, au point d’être quasiment inaudible. Côté consommation électrique, le ME Pro affiche environ 20 W en usage normal (avec cinq SSD installés) et jusqu’à 32 W en charge plus soutenue. Des chiffres tout à fait normal pour un NAS de cette catégorie.

CONCLUSION
Le Beelink ME Pro s’impose comme une solution NAS atypique, pensée pour les utilisateurs avancés à la recherche de performances, de flexibilité et d’un format compact. Son processeur Intel N95, sa connectique réseau 5 Gb/s, sa compatibilité avec TrueNAS, Unraid ou Proxmox, ainsi que ses multiples emplacements pour le stockage en font une base très solide pour un serveur domestique ou un petit environnement professionnel.

En revanche, l’intégration de Windows 11 Home n’apporte aucune réelle valeur ajoutée dans un usage NAS et nécessitera presque systématiquement une réinstallation vers un système plus adapté. Le concept de bloc matériel interchangeable reste intéressant sur le papier, mais son intérêt réel dépendra de l’évolution future de la gamme.

Au final, le Beelink ME Pro est un excellent NAS pour utilisateurs avertis, capable d’assurer du stockage réseau rapide, de la virtualisation et du transcodage vidéo, à condition d’accepter une phase de configuration plus technique.

MATÉRIEL / DESIGN
9
OS & APPLICATIONS
6
PERFORMANCES
9
PRIX
8.5
8.1

Beelink ME Pro NAS Review – BIG Thing in a Small Package?

Par : Rob Andrews
26 janvier 2026 à 18:00

Beelink ME Pro NAS Review

The Beelink ME Pro is a 2-bay NAS-style mini PC that aims to deliver a full home or small office storage setup in a much smaller chassis than most traditional 2-bay systems. It is sold in 2 main versions, based on the Intel N95 or Intel N150, and both ship with pre-attached LPDDR5 memory and a bundled NVMe SSD as the system drive. Storage expansion is a mix of 2 SATA bays for 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch drives, plus 3 internal M.2 NVMe slots (1 running at PCIe 3.0 x2 and 2 running at PCIe 3.0 x1), and networking includes 5GbE plus 2.5GbE alongside WiFi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4. This review is based on several weeks of use and a set of structured tests covering temperatures over extended uptime, noise in idle and active states, power draw across different drive and workload combinations, and storage and network performance over both HDD and NVMe, with additional notes on the system’s internal layout and the practical limitations that come from its compact design.

Beelink ME Pro NAS Review – Quick Conclusion

The Beelink ME Pro is a very compact 2-bay NAS-style mini PC that combines 2 SATA bays with 3 M.2 NVMe slots and multi-gig connectivity, aiming to deliver a small footprint system without dropping features that are often reserved for larger enclosures. It is sold in N95 and N150 versions, both with pre-attached LPDDR5 memory (12GB or 16GB) and a bundled system SSD, and its internal layout uses 1 PCIe 3.0 x2 NVMe slot plus 2 PCIe 3.0 x1 slots, with 5GbE plus 2.5GbE Ethernet, WiFi 6, USB-C 10Gbps (with video output), HDMI 4K60, and a barrel-powered 120W PSU. In testing over extended uptime, external chassis temperatures stayed broadly in the mid-30C range with the rear around 38C, HDDs sat around 34C to 36C with modest 4TB drives installed, and NVMe temperatures rose sharply if the base thermal panel was removed, indicating the thermal pads and chassis contact are part of the cooling design and leaving no practical clearance for NVMe heatsinks. Noise in the tested setup remained in the mid-30 dBA range both at idle and under mixed access, power draw ranged from around 15W to 16W with no drives installed, 18W to 19W with only NVMe, about 22W to 23W with HDDs and NVMe idle, and peaked around 41W to 42W under a combined heavy workload. Performance was consistent with the hardware layout: HDD RAID1 throughput landed around 250MB/s to 267MB/s and will not saturate 5GbE, while NVMe could saturate the 5GbE link and internal testing showed about 1.5GB/s to 1.6GB/s reads and 1.1GB/s to 1.2GB/s writes on the PCIe 3.0 x2 slot, with the PCIe 3.0 x1 slots closer to roughly 830MB/s reads and 640MB/s to 670MB/s writes; media server use handled 4 simultaneous high bitrate 4K playback streams with CPU usage in the teens using Jellyfin. The main drawbacks are tied to the compact design choices: the RAM is not upgradeable, the chassis and storage fitting are very tight during installation, fan control outside BIOS was not straightforward in early testing, the NVMe slots are mixed speed by design, and the CPU options are closely spaced, meaning the upgrade decision is often about the bundled memory and SSD tier as much as the processor. Official messaging also says hot swapping is not supported, yet it worked during testing in a RAID1 scenario, suggesting a support-position limitation rather than a strict hardware block.

DESIGN - 9/10
HARDWARE - 8/10
PERFORMANCE - 8/10
PRICE - 8/10
VALUE - 8/10


8.2
PROS
👍🏻Very compact footprint for a 2-bay NAS class system (166 x 121 x 112mm, metal chassis)
👍🏻2x SATA bays (2.5-inch or 3.5-inch) plus 3x M.2 NVMe slots in the same enclosure
👍🏻Multi-gig wired networking: 5GbE + 2.5GbE, plus WiFi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4
👍🏻Strong idle efficiency in testing with drives installed and idle (about 22W to 23W)
👍🏻Noise stayed in the mid-30 dBA range in the tested HDD and NVMe configuration
👍🏻NVMe performance is sufficient to saturate the 5GbE link, with the PCIe 3.0 x2 slot clearly faster than the x1 slots
👍🏻Chassis thermal design appears effective under typical always-on use, with external temps broadly in the mid-30C range
👍🏻Practical service access features: magnetic rear cover, base access for M.2, stored tool in the base, reset and CLR CMOS available
CONS
👎🏻RAM is fixed (no SO-DIMM), so memory cannot be upgraded after purchase
👎🏻Very tight internal tolerances make drive and bracket insertion less forgiving during installation and changes
👎🏻Mixed NVMe slot speeds (1x PCIe 3.0 x2 and 2x PCIe 3.0 x1) and no 10GbE option

Where to Buy the Beelink ME Pro NAS:
  • Beelink ME Pro (N95 + 12GB + 128GB) $369 – HERE
  • Beelink ME Pro (N150 + 16GB + 512GB) $529 – HERE
  • Beelink ME Pro (N150 + 16GB + 1TB) $559 – HERE

Beelink ME Pro NAS Review – Design & Storage

The ME Pro is built around an all-metal unibody chassis that prioritizes footprint over easy internal spacing. In physical terms it sits noticeably smaller than many mainstream 2-bay enclosures, and in my comparisons it looked roughly 20% to 25% smaller next to typical 2-bay units from brands like Synology and TerraMaster. The front panel styling leans into a speaker-like look, and it has been compared to a Marshall speaker design, which is likely intentional given the mesh and badge layout. Functionally, that front area is not a speaker, and the design choice is mostly about appearance and airflow rather than adding any front-facing audio hardware.

From a storage perspective, the ME Pro is a hybrid layout rather than a traditional “2-bay only” NAS. It supports 2 SATA bays for 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch drives, and Beelink positions it as supporting up to 30TB per SATA bay, giving a stated 60TB HDD ceiling. Alongside that, it has 3 internal M.2 NVMe slots with a stated 4TB per slot limit, which Beelink frames as up to 12TB of SSD capacity. Taken together, that is the basis for the commonly quoted 72TB maximum figure, although most buyers will treat that as an upper boundary rather than a typical real-world configuration due to drive cost and heat considerations.

The SATA bays are accessed from the rear by removing a magnetic cooling mesh cover, then sliding out the drive bracket assembly. The trays are screw-mounted rather than tool-less, and the manual specifies different screw types depending on whether you are installing 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch drives. In practice, it is possible to physically place a drive in a tray without fully fastening it, but the design clearly expects proper screw mounting for stability and vibration control. The device also includes silicone plugs intended to reduce vibration and protect the drives, and the overall bay system is designed to sit very flush once reassembled.

One unusual design detail is that each HDD tray includes a thermal pad intended to draw heat away from the drive’s underside. That is not common on many 2-bay systems, and it suggests Beelink is trying to compensate for the compact enclosure by using direct contact points for heat transfer. The tradeoff is that this design pushes the product toward precision fitting, and it aligns with the wider theme of the ME Pro being tightly engineered rather than roomy.

If you typically choose NAS hardware where drive swaps are quick and frequent, this approach will feel more like a compact appliance that expects occasional changes, not a platform designed around constant drive rotation.

The compact chassis also affects how storage installation feels in the hands. Because clearances are tight, inserting the drive bracket and getting everything seated can feel less smooth than on larger 2-bay boxes, even though it looks clean once it is in place. This tightness is likely part of how Beelink is managing airflow paths and vibration control in such a small enclosure, but it still means you have less margin for error during installation. Overall, the storage design is best described as space-efficient and deliberate, but it asks for patience during assembly and it rewards users who install drives once and leave the configuration largely unchanged.

Beelink ME Pro NAS Review – Internal Hardware

The ME Pro is sold in 2 CPU variants, based on Intel’s N95 or N150, both 4-core and 4-thread chips with integrated graphics. In practical NAS terms, these CPUs sit in the low power mini PC category rather than the heavier desktop class, so the platform is designed around efficiency and compact integration rather than raw compute headroom. In your testing and general use, that design target showed up as stable day-to-day responsiveness for typical NAS tasks, plus enough iGPU capability for common media server workloads when paired with the right software stack.

Memory is integrated rather than socketed. The configurations pair the N95 with 12GB LPDDR5 4800MHz and the N150 with 16GB LPDDR5 4800MHz, and there is no user-accessible SO-DIMM slot to expand it later. In the context of a small NAS, this matters less for basic file serving and backups, but it becomes more relevant if the device is expected to run multiple containers, heavier indexing, or virtual machines. Because the memory is fixed at purchase, the CPU choice is also effectively tied to your long-term memory ceiling.

Internally, the platform is constrained by limited PCIe resources, which affects how the storage and networking are wired. In the review you noted the CPU platform has 9 lanes available, and the device uses a split approach across its internal components rather than giving every subsystem the same bandwidth. The NVMe area reflects this most clearly, with 1 slot operating at PCIe 3.0 x2 while the other slots operate at PCIe 3.0 x1, which makes slot choice part of performance planning for any workload that leans heavily on NVMe. This lane budgeting also helps explain why the system lands at 5GbE plus 2.5GbE rather than a single 10GbE port, since 10GbE would typically add pressure to an already tight allocation.

Controller choices are mixed rather than uniform, and you called that out as unusual. The 5GbE port uses a Realtek RTL8126 controller and the 2.5GbE port uses an Intel i226-V controller, which is not a common pairing in the same chassis. On the storage side, the SATA side is handled by an ASMedia ASM2116 controller, and in your notes you referenced it operating on a PCIe 3.0 x1 link, which is still sufficient for 2 SATA bays in most real-world use. These choices are relevant for OS compatibility and driver maturity, particularly if the unit is being used with NAS focused platforms rather than the included Windows 11 installation.

Cooling is one of the main internal design decisions that enables the smaller enclosure. Instead of a traditional rear fan placed at the drive backplane, the system uses a CPU fan working with a vapor chamber arrangement, and airflow is routed so that it also passes over other internal heat sources rather than treating the CPU as a separate cooling zone. In your thermal testing, you observed that the front panel area ran warmer than the rest of the chassis due to the WiFi hardware placement, and you also saw a noticeable rise in NVMe temperatures when the base thermal panel was removed, which supports the idea that the chassis panels and pads are intended to be part of the heat management system. Power is delivered via a barrel connector using a 120W external PSU, which provides headroom for spin-up and load, but it also means this is not a USB-C powered design.

Beelink ME Pro NAS Review – Ports and Connections

Up front, the ME Pro keeps things simple: a power button and a single front-mounted USB port for quick access. This suits the NAS-first intent, where most interaction is remote, but it also sets expectations for local use. If you plan to attach multiple peripherals directly to the unit, you are quickly pushed toward using a hub or relying on network-based management rather than treating it like a conventional mini PC with generous front I/O.

Most connectivity is placed at the rear and along the base section of the chassis, which also helps keep cables routed in one direction when the unit is placed on a desk or shelf. Wired networking is split across 2 Ethernet ports, a 5GbE port and a 2.5GbE port, and the unit also includes WiFi 6 plus Bluetooth 5.4. That mix allows both a standard single-cable setup and more flexible layouts such as separating traffic across the 2 wired links, or keeping WiFi available for temporary placement, troubleshooting, or scenarios where pulling Ethernet is not straightforward.

For general external connectivity, the ME Pro includes a USB-C port rated at 10Gbps for data and it supports video output, but it is not used for power input. Power is delivered through a barrel connector and the unit ships with a 120W external PSU, which provides comfortable headroom and removes any questions around USB-C PD negotiation. Alongside USB-C, it includes 1 USB 3.2 port rated at 10Gbps and 2 USB 2.0 ports at 480Mbps, which covers basic keyboard, mouse, UPS signalling, or low bandwidth accessories, but it is still a small selection compared with many mini PCs.

For local display and basic audio, there is 1 HDMI output rated up to 4K 60Hz and a 3.5mm audio jack. The manual also calls out a reset hole and a CLR CMOS function, which is useful context for users who intend to experiment with different operating systems, boot media, or BIOS settings, since recovery options are clearly exposed rather than being hidden inside the chassis. Overall, the port selection feels intentionally weighted toward networking and core connectivity, with enough display and USB support for setup and troubleshooting, but not a layout aimed at heavy local peripheral use.

Beelink ME Pro NAS Review – Noise, Heat, Power and Speed Tests

Testing was done over several weeks of general use and targeted measurements, with a focus on temperatures, noise, power draw, and storage and network throughput. The typical configuration used for the core measurements included 2 SATA HDDs and 3 installed NVMe drives, with the system left running for extended periods and accessed regularly throughout the day. In addition to network file transfers, I also checked internal storage performance directly over SSH to separate storage limits from network limits.

On thermals, external chassis temperatures after a 24-hour period of operation with regular hourly access sat around 34C to 35C across most sides. The base area was a little warmer at roughly 34C to 38C, and the rear section around the motherboard and vapor chamber area was around 38C. The installed HDDs sat around 34C to 36C in that same period, using 4TB IronWolf drives, so not high power enterprise class media. The front panel area peaked higher than the rest of the enclosure, which aligned with the internal placement of the WiFi hardware near the front of the chassis.

The NVMe area showed the clearest example of how much the chassis panels and pads matter. With the base thermal panel in place, the panel itself sat around 36C over the same extended uptime. When that panel was removed, temperatures on the NVMe drives rose noticeably, with the PCIe 3.0 x2 slot drive reaching around 45C to 46C and the PCIe 3.0 x1 slot drives sitting around 38C to 41C. The difference suggested that the base panel and thermal pad contact are doing meaningful work as part of the heat path, and it also reinforces that there is no practical clearance for NVMe heatsinks in this chassis.

Noise levels were measured in a modest drive configuration, and they stayed in the mid-30 dBA range in the test environment. With the HDDs idle and the system otherwise sitting in standby, noise came in around 36 dBA to 37 dBA. With both HDDs being accessed simultaneously and NVMe activity occurring, it sat around 35 dBA to 38 dBA. The system uses a compact fan approach tied to the CPU cooling path, and one limitation I ran into is that I did not find a straightforward way to control the fan outside the BIOS during early testing, including attempts via SSH, which reduces fine tuning options for users who want tighter acoustics control.

Power consumption was tested in several stages to isolate the impact of installed storage. With no HDDs or NVMe installed and the system powered on, it drew around 15W to 16W. With 3 NVMe installed and no HDDs, it rose to around 18W to 19W. With 2 HDDs and 3 NVMe installed but all media idle, it sat around 22W to 23W.

Under a heavy combined workload with HDD and NVMe activity plus the CPU at full utilization, power draw reached around 41W to 42W, which reflects a worst case state rather than typical idle or light service operation.

For throughput, 2 HDDs in a RAID1 style setup were able to deliver around 250 MB/s to 267 MB/s, which is consistent with what you would expect from 2-bay HDD performance and means the HDD side will not saturate a 5GbE link.

NVMe storage over the 5GbE connection was able to reach full saturation of the network link in testing, so the network became the limiting factor rather than the SSD. Internal NVMe testing over SSH showed the expected split between slots, with the PCIe 3.0 x2 slot delivering roughly 1.5 GB/s to 1.6 GB/s reads and 1.1 GB/s to 1.2 GB/s writes, while the PCIe 3.0 x1 slots delivered around 830 MB/s to 835 MB/s reads and roughly 640 MB/s to 670 MB/s writes with more variability.

On media server use, 4 simultaneous high bitrate 4K playback streams ran with CPU usage in the teens, using Jellyfin. One extra operational note from testing is that while official messaging indicates hot swapping is not supported, I was able to remove and replace a drive in a RAID1 environment without powering down and continue the rebuild process, which suggests the limitation may be a support stance rather than an absolute hardware block.

Beelink ME Pro NAS Review – Conclusion & Verdict

The ME Pro’s main practical strengths are the space-efficient chassis, the combination of 2 SATA bays with 3 internal NVMe slots, and a connectivity set that includes 5GbE plus 2.5GbE and WiFi 6. In measured testing it delivered controlled external temperatures under typical always-on use, mid-30 dBA noise levels in the tested configuration, and power draw that stayed in the low-20W range at idle with drives installed, rising into the low-40W range under a full combined workload. Storage performance matched the internal design limits: HDD throughput was solid but not enough to saturate 5GbE, while NVMe performance split clearly between the PCIe 3.0 x2 slot and the PCIe 3.0 x1 slots, with the faster NVMe slot capable of saturating the 5GbE link in network transfers.

The main limitations are tied to the same compact, integrated approach that makes it unusual. Memory is fixed at purchase with no SO-DIMM upgrade path, NVMe cooling relies on chassis contact and leaves no clearance for heatsinks, and the lane allocation results in mixed NVMe slot speeds rather than uniform bandwidth across all 3 slots. The launch CPU options also remain close enough that the decision is often as much about bundled memory and SSD tier as it is about a clear performance tier shift. For buyers who want a small, always-on NAS with mixed SATA and NVMe storage, multi-gig networking, and reasonable thermals, noise, and power characteristics, the ME Pro aligns with that goal, but it is less suitable for users who expect frequent hardware changes, want expandability in RAM, or prefer a more conventional 10GbE-first network design.

PROs of the Beelink ME Pro NAS CONs of the Beelink ME Pro NAS
  • Very compact footprint for a 2-bay NAS class system (166 x 121 x 112mm, metal chassis)

  • 2x SATA bays (2.5-inch or 3.5-inch) plus 3x M.2 NVMe slots in the same enclosure

  • Multi-gig wired networking: 5GbE + 2.5GbE, plus WiFi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4

  • Strong idle efficiency in testing with drives installed and idle (about 22W to 23W)

  • Noise stayed in the mid-30 dBA range in the tested HDD and NVMe configuration

  • NVMe performance is sufficient to saturate the 5GbE link, with the PCIe 3.0 x2 slot clearly faster than the x1 slots

  • Chassis thermal design appears effective under typical always-on use, with external temps broadly in the mid-30C range

  • Practical service access features: magnetic rear cover, base access for M.2, stored tool in the base, reset and CLR CMOS available

  • RAM is fixed (no SO-DIMM), so memory cannot be upgraded after purchase

  • Very tight internal tolerances make drive and bracket insertion less forgiving during installation and changes

  • Mixed NVMe slot speeds (1x PCIe 3.0 x2 and 2x PCIe 3.0 x1) and no 10GbE option

 

📧 SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 🔔
[contact-form-7]
🔒 Join Inner Circle

Get an alert every time something gets added to this specific article!


Want to follow specific category? 📧 Subscribe

This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below

Need Advice on Data Storage from an Expert?

Finally, for free advice about your setup, just leave a message in the comments below here at NASCompares.com and we will get back to you. Need Help? Where possible (and where appropriate) please provide as much information about your requirements, as then I can arrange the best answer and solution to your needs. Do not worry about your e-mail address being required, it will NOT be used in a mailing list and will NOT be used in any way other than to respond to your enquiry. [contact-form-7] TRY CHAT Terms and Conditions
If you like this service, please consider supporting us. We use affiliate links on the blog allowing NAScompares information and advice service to be free of charge to you.Anything you purchase on the day you click on our links will generate a small commission which isused to run the website. Here is a link for Amazon and B&H.You can also get me a ☕ Ko-fi or old school Paypal. Thanks!To find out more about how to support this advice service check HEREIf you need to fix or configure a NAS, check Fiver Have you thought about helping others with your knowledge? Find Instructions Here  
 
Or support us by using our affiliate links on Amazon UK and Amazon US
    
 
Alternatively, why not ask me on the ASK NASCompares forum, by clicking the button below. This is a community hub that serves as a place that I can answer your question, chew the fat, share new release information and even get corrections posted. I will always get around to answering ALL queries, but as a one-man operation, I cannot promise speed! So by sharing your query in the ASK NASCompares section below, you can get a better range of solutions and suggestions, alongside my own.

☕ WE LOVE COFFEE ☕

 

Best NAS for Under $499

Par : Rob Andrews
14 janvier 2026 à 18:00

Best NAS You Can Buy Right Now for Under $499 at the end of 2025

By late 2025, the under 499 dollar NAS segment has become far more crowded, with multiple vendors offering systems that combine capable hardware, established operating systems, and multi bay storage at a relatively accessible price. Home users, prosumers, and small workgroups now have access to devices that can centralise files, manage routine backups, and handle local media streaming at performance levels that were previously limited to higher priced units. The range of available designs has also grown, with everything from compact solid state based units to entry level rackmount models appearing in this category. This guide looks at five (technically 6!) turnkey NAS platforms that can be purchased for 499 dollars or less. Each one focuses on a different balance of features, whether that is throughput, virtualisation, containers, or ease of use, yet all provide a practical path toward reliable self hosted storage without pushing the budget too far.

Important Disclaimer and Notes Before You Buy

Every NAS in this bracket is sold without drives, so users must provide their own storage, whether that is 3.5 inch HDDs, 2.5 inch SSDs, or M.2 NVMe modules for all flash builds. This directly influences total cost, particularly for NVMe based systems. Some models include small flash or eMMC for the operating system, but these are not suitable for general data storage. Buyers should account for drive costs, planned RAID layouts, and any needed accessories such as cables, heatsinks, or extra cooling. Software support also varies, with many devices using vendor platforms like DSM, TOS, or UGOS, while others permit alternatives such as TrueNAS or Unraid without affecting hardware support. Systems with less mature software may require more setup work for Plex, Docker, or SMB services, making these NAS units better suited to users who are comfortable handling basic network configuration or are willing to learn more advanced features over time.


UniFi UNAS Pro 7-Bay NAS

$499 – ARM Cortex-A57 – 8GB – 7x 3.5″ SATA – 1x 10GbE SFP+, 1x 1GbE – UniFi OS – BUY HERE

The UniFi UNAS Pro is a two unit rackmount NAS that focuses on high throughput storage rather than general purpose application hosting. It includes seven hot swappable SATA bays for either 2.5 inch or 3.5 inch drives and is built on a quad core ARM Cortex A57 processor at 1.7GHz with 8GB of DDR4 memory. The platform is intended for straightforward file storage and does not provide container services, multimedia features, or virtualisation. Network connectivity consists of one 10GbE SFP plus port and one 1GbE RJ45 port, which makes the system well suited to central backups, shared project storage, and high volume file transfers inside a UniFi managed network.

Management is handled through the Drive application within UniFi OS, with support for RAID zero, one, five, and six. Power redundancy is enabled through an internal 200 watt AC and DC power supply and optional USP RPS failover. A 1.3 inch front panel touchscreen provides system information and basic diagnostics. Although the feature set is narrower than that of a typical multimedia or container focused NAS, the system integrates cleanly with UniFi infrastructure or can operate on its own as a dedicated storage target.

Here are all the current UniFi NAS Solutions & Prices:
  • UniFi UNAS 2 (2 Bay, $199) – HERE
  • UniFi UNAS 4  (4 Bay + 2x M2, $379) – HERE
  • UniFi UNAS Pro 4 (4 Bay + 2x M.2, $499) – HERE
  • UniFi UNAS Pro (7 Bay, $499) – HERE
  • UniFi UNAS Pro 8 (8-Bay + 2x M.2, $799) HERE

Since launching the original UNAS models in 2024, UniFi has expanded the range with new desktop units, including the UNAS two bay at 199 dollars and the UNAS four bay at 349 dollars, along with Pro series models in four bay and eight bay configurations at 499 dollars and 799 dollars. The UNAS Pro sits at the entry point of the Pro line and offers a hardware driven approach suited to users who want reliable multi bay storage with 10GbE connectivity and do not require wider software extensibility.

Component Specification
CPU Quad-Core ARM Cortex-A57 @ 1.7GHz
Memory 8GB DDR4
Drive Bays 7x 2.5″/3.5″ SATA HDD/SSD
Networking 1x 10GbE SFP+, 1x 1GbE
Power 200W internal PSU + USP-RPS redundancy
OS UniFi OS / Drive App
Display 1.3″ touchscreen
Form Factor 2U Rackmount
Dimensions 442 x 325 x 87 mm
Weight 9.5 kg with brackets

UGREEN NASync DXP4800 NAS

$499– Intel N100 – 8GB – 4x 3.5″ SATA + 2x M.2 NVMe – 2x 2.5GbE – UGOS Pro – BUY HERE

The UGREEN NASync DXP4800 is a four bay desktop NAS that combines hybrid storage options with a growing set of software features. It uses an Intel N100 quad core processor from the twelfth generation Alder Lake N series and includes 8GB of DDR5 memory along with 32GB of onboard eMMC for the operating system. The system provides four SATA bays for hard drives or SSDs and two M.2 NVMe slots that can be used for caching or for creating faster all flash volumes. Network connectivity consists of two 2.5GbE ports with support for link aggregation to improve throughput or provide failover. Front and rear USB 3.2 ports, a USB C connector, and an SD 3.0 card reader add convenience for users who work with external media.

UGOS Pro serves as the software platform and offers RAID zero, one, five, six, and ten, along with Docker, Plex support, cloud sync tools, snapshots, and standard file sharing services. Although UGOS Pro is not as established as DSM or TrueNAS, it has gained stability and functionality over repeated updates and provides a straightforward browser based interface for managing storage and services. For users who want hybrid storage flexibility and a graphical setup process, the DXP4800 fits comfortably in the under 499 dollar category, particularly during sales.

UGREEN also sells a more cost effective alternative called the DH4300 Plus. That model uses an ARM processor with fixed memory and provides only a single 2.5GbE connection. It is suitable for simpler workloads, but users who want stronger performance and broader feature support will likely prefer the DXP4800.

Component Specification
CPU Intel N100 (4 cores, up to 3.4GHz)
Memory 8GB DDR5 (upgradable to 16GB)
Drive Bays 4x SATA (3.5″/2.5″) + 2x M.2 NVMe
Networking 2x 2.5GbE LAN
Ports 1x USB-C (10Gbps), 2x USB-A, SD Card Reader
Video Output 1x HDMI (4K)
OS UGOS Pro
Power Consumption 35.18W (access), 15.43W (hibernation)
Dimensions 257 x 178 x 178 mm (approx.)


LincStation N2 NAS

$399 – Intel N100 – 16GB – 2x 2.5″ SATA + 4x M.2 NVMe – 1x 10GbE – Unraid OS – BUY HERE

The LincStation N2 is a compact solid state NAS that offers higher performance than most systems in this price tier. It uses an Intel N100 processor with 16GB of LPDDR5 memory and supports two 2.5 inch SATA SSDs alongside four M.2 2280 NVMe drives. This six bay layout is aimed at users who want higher IOPS, quieter operation, and lower power consumption than a hard drive based configuration. Network connectivity is provided through a single 10GbE RJ45 port, which is uncommon at this price level and useful for workstation links or scenarios involving multiple simultaneous clients.

The unit includes an Unraid Starter license, giving users access to Docker containers, virtual machines, hardware passthrough, and flexible storage management. Unraid requires some familiarity to use effectively, but it offers greater adaptability than fixed vendor operating systems. The N2 also includes HDMI output, USB C, USB 3.2, and several USB 2.0 ports, which allows it to function as a lightweight home server or media oriented workstation in addition to its NAS role. For users who place priority on SSD storage, 10GbE connectivity, and virtualisation features, the LincStation N2 provides a level of capability that is not common in the sub 499 dollar category.

Component Specification
CPU Intel N100 (4 cores, up to 3.4GHz)
Memory 16GB LPDDR5 (non-upgradable)
Drive Bays 2x 2.5″ SATA + 4x M.2 NVMe
Networking 1x 10GbE LAN
Ports 1x USB-C (10Gbps), 1x USB 3.2, 2x USB 2.0
Video/Audio HDMI 2.0, 3.5mm audio out
OS Unraid (Starter license included)
Dimensions 210 x 152 x 39.8 mm
Weight 800g


TerraMaster F4 SSD NAS

$399 – Intel N95 – 8GB – 4x M.2 NVMe – 1x 5GbE – TOS (TerraMaster OS) – BUY HERE

The TerraMaster F4 SSD is a four bay solid state NAS designed for users who want faster access speeds and quieter operation than traditional hard drive systems. It uses an Intel N95 processor from the Alder Lake N family together with 8GB of DDR5 memory in a single SODIMM slot. Storage is provided through four M.2 NVMe positions, with two operating at PCIe 3.0 x2 and two at PCIe 3.0 x1. The system is intended for SSDs only and does not support SATA based drives. Network connectivity is handled through one 5GbE port, which allows higher single link performance than dual 2.5GbE designs and can attach to 10GbE networks at reduced speed.

The device runs the TOS platform, which offers multimedia tools, photo management with local AI tagging, cloud sync, user account controls, and a range of backup options. The system supports Btrfs, TRAID for flexible capacity planning, remote access, and mobile applications for file sync and photo uploads. HDMI output, two USB A ports, one USB C port, and quiet fan operation make the F4 SSD suited to home environments that need a compact all flash NAS with minimal configuration.

Users who want more performance can step up to the F8 SSD Plus for roughly 200 to 250 dollars more. That model offers eight M.2 NVMe slots, an eight core N305 i3 class processor, 16GB of memory, and 10GbE networking. The F4 SSD remains the more cost conscious option, while the F8 SSD Plus targets workloads that need considerably more CPU and network headroom.

Component Specification
CPU Intel N95 (4 cores, up to 3.4GHz)
Memory 8GB DDR5 SODIMM (upgradable to 32GB)
Drive Bays 4x M.2 NVMe (2x PCIe 3.0 x2, 2x PCIe 3.0 x1)
Networking 1x 5GbE LAN
Ports 2x USB-A (10Gbps), 1x USB-C (10Gbps), HDMI 2.0
OS TOS (TerraMaster OS)
Noise Level 19 dB(A)
Dimensions 138 x 60 x 140 mm
Weight 0.6 kg (net), 1.2 kg (gross)


Synology DiskStation DS425+ NAS

$499 – Intel Celeron J4125 – 2GB – 4x 3.5″ SATA + 2x M.2 NVMe – 1x 2.5GbE, 1x 1GbE – DSM 7.x – BUY HERE

The Synology DS425 Plus is a four bay NAS positioned as an accessible way to enter the DSM ecosystem while still offering capable hardware for home and small office use. It is built on the Intel Celeron J4125, a quad core processor with a 2.0GHz base frequency and up to 2.7GHz under load. The system includes 2GB of DDR4 memory that can be expanded to 6GB and supports both 3.5 inch and 2.5 inch SATA drives. Two M.2 NVMe slots are available for cache use or for creating faster solid state storage volumes. Network connectivity consists of one 2.5GbE port and one 1GbE port, which gives users some flexibility depending on the switches in their setup.

DSM remains one of the more complete NAS operating systems, with integrated tools for file management, media serving, backup and sync, surveillance, and virtualisation. Synology Hybrid RAID is supported for flexible capacity planning, and the use of Btrfs provides access to snapshots and integrity checks. A notable change in late 2025 is Synology’s updated stance on drive compatibility. The Plus series no longer restricts or warns against the use of third party hard drives or SSDs, meaning users can now deploy Seagate, WD, and other manufacturers without any prompts or reduced functionality. This removes a previous concern for buyers who wanted to reuse existing disks or avoid Synology branded media. For users who want long term software support, a stable operating system, and a straightforward four bay design within the 499 dollar range, the DS425 Plus remains a practical option, now with fewer limitations on drive choice.

Component Specification
CPU Intel Celeron J4125 (4 cores, up to 2.7GHz)
Memory 2GB DDR4 (expandable to 6GB)
Drive Bays 4x 3.5″/2.5″ SATA + 2x M.2 NVMe
Networking 1x 2.5GbE LAN, 1x 1GbE LAN
Ports 2x USB 3.2 Gen 1
OS Synology DSM 7.x
File System Btrfs, EXT4
Dimensions 166 x 199 x 223 mm
Weight 2.18 kg


UnifyDrive UT2 Mobile NAS Drive

$399 –RK3588 8GB, LPDDR4X 1, 2.5GbE, 6TOPS NPU, 4K HDMI 2.1, WiFi 6 + AP Mode, DAS Mode, 2 Hour Mobile Battery – BUY HERE ( Get a further 5% OFF with this code: NASCOMPARES )

The UnifyDrive UT2 Portable NAS is now a fully released product rather than a crowdfunding prototype, and its design reflects a complete, ready to ship package. The system is compact, roughly the size of a thick smartphone, and weighs around 350g with its protective rubber sleeve. It includes a 32GB eMMC module for the operating system, two M.2 NVMe SSD slots for storage, active cooling, WiFi 6, Bluetooth, a 2.5GbE port, HDMI output, and an internal battery that provides around 30 to 60 minutes of runtime and basic UPS functionality. The retail kit includes multiple USB cables, a power adapter, a remote control for HDMI use, SD and CFe card backup support, and printed quick start materials. Although the fan is audible under load, overall noise levels remain low for a compact ARM based system, and the design allows users to run the NAS handheld, placed on a desk, or carried in a bag without difficulty.

Connectivity is one of the UT2’s strongest aspects. Alongside its dual 5Gb USB ports, users can switch the device between network attached storage mode and direct attached storage mode. The two SD card slots support automated or one touch backups, and the 2.5GbE port gives the unit higher wired throughput than many portable or entry level NAS devices. HDMI output supports up to 4K60 and 8K playback, and media can be controlled either through the mobile application or the included remote. Internally, the UT2 uses a Rockchip RK3588C CPU with ARM Mali G610 graphics and 8GB of LPDDR4X memory. The two NVMe slots appear to operate at PCIe Gen 3 x1 speeds, which is adequate for saturating the wired and wireless interfaces. The memory is soldered and non upgradable, so users who intend to run more demanding workloads will need to account for that limit. Wireless access works through both client mode and the device’s own WiFi access point, enabling file sharing or backup without a pre existing network.

Software management centres on the UnifyDrive mobile application, which has expanded since the product first appeared and now includes RAID pool creation, the selective UDR RAID mode, SMB and FTP services, DLNA media streaming, direct HDMI output control, cloud sync, real time sharing, and device monitoring. Setup can be completed over LAN, WiFi, or Bluetooth, and firmware is updated over the air. The app provides tools for backups, encrypted folders, AI driven photo recognition, scheduled power controls, and general file management. Some advanced features such as additional downloader tools and container support remain under development, but the current software offers more control than most mobile focused NAS interfaces. Remote access is available through an integrated relay service, though support for third party VPN solutions is not yet included. With its combination of portability, NVMe storage, multi mode connectivity, and a growing software stack, the UT2 occupies a niche for users who want a personal cloud device that can be carried between locations while still supporting standard NAS workflows at its 399 to 599 dollar price point.

Use the LINK below + Get a further 5% OFF with this code: NASCOMPARES


The sub 499 dollar NAS segment in late 2025 offers a wide range of systems aimed at different performance levels and storage priorities. Buyers can choose between high capacity RAID focused platforms, SSD oriented designs, or systems built around established software ecosystems. The UniFi UNAS Pro remains a hardware driven storage appliance with 10GbE connectivity and seven bays, making it suitable for backup or archival workloads that require consistent throughput. The UGREEN DXP4800 and the LincStation N2 provide hybrid and all flash configurations, and both include support for containers, virtualisation, and the option to run alternative operating systems if required. Users who prefer a mature software stack with long term updates may gravitate toward the Synology DS425 Plus, which now supports third party drives without warnings or restrictions following Synology’s policy change in October 2025. The TerraMaster F4 SSD serves those who want a compact solid state platform with 5GbE networking and access to the expanding feature set of TOS, including local AI photo tools and multimedia functions. All of these NAS units require user supplied storage and may involve some degree of configuration depending on the software environment. The most suitable choice depends on whether you prioritise performance, software refinement, expansion options, or direct control over how the system is deployed within this price conscious category.

 

📧 SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 🔔
[contact-form-7]
🔒 Join Inner Circle


Get an alert every time something gets added to this specific article!


Want to follow specific category? 📧 Subscribe

This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below

Need Advice on Data Storage from an Expert?

Finally, for free advice about your setup, just leave a message in the comments below here at NASCompares.com and we will get back to you. Need Help? Where possible (and where appropriate) please provide as much information about your requirements, as then I can arrange the best answer and solution to your needs. Do not worry about your e-mail address being required, it will NOT be used in a mailing list and will NOT be used in any way other than to respond to your enquiry. [contact-form-7] TRY CHAT Terms and Conditions
If you like this service, please consider supporting us. We use affiliate links on the blog allowing NAScompares information and advice service to be free of charge to you.Anything you purchase on the day you click on our links will generate a small commission which isused to run the website. Here is a link for Amazon and B&H.You can also get me a ☕ Ko-fi or old school Paypal. Thanks!To find out more about how to support this advice service check HEREIf you need to fix or configure a NAS, check Fiver Have you thought about helping others with your knowledge? Find Instructions Here  
 
Or support us by using our affiliate links on Amazon UK and Amazon US
    
 
Alternatively, why not ask me on the ASK NASCompares forum, by clicking the button below. This is a community hub that serves as a place that I can answer your question, chew the fat, share new release information and even get corrections posted. I will always get around to answering ALL queries, but as a one-man operation, I cannot promise speed! So by sharing your query in the ASK NASCompares section below, you can get a better range of solutions and suggestions, alongside my own.

☕ WE LOVE COFFEE ☕

 

Beelink ME Pro : MiniPC et NAS modulaire

Par : Fx
31 décembre 2025 à 07:00
BL ME Pro - Beelink ME Pro : MiniPC et NAS modulaire

Beelink est bien connu de l’univers des mini-PC. Récemment, le constructeur s’est également positionné sur le marché des NAS avec le ME Mini, un boîtier compact avec 6 emplacements NVMe. Aujourd’hui, il revient avec un produit pour le moins atypique : le Beelink ME Pro. À première vue, il s’agit d’un NAS au format relativement classique, doté de 2 baies… avec une carte mère amovible et interchangeable.

BL ME Pro - Beelink ME Pro : MiniPC et NAS modulaire

Beelink ME Pro

Le principal argument mis en avant par Beelink (voir vidéo ci-dessous) est clairement la modularité. Contrairement aux NAS traditionnels, dont la carte mère est unique et fixée dans le boîtier, le ME Pro adopte une approche différente. Il intègre un tiroir dans lequel vient se loger un module complet comprenant la carte mère, le processeur, la mémoire vive ainsi que les emplacements pour SSD M.2 (en nombre variable selon la configuration).

Beelink prévoit 3 architectures distinctes pour ces modules : Intel, AMD et ARM.

 

Pour le moment, peu d’informations techniques ont été communiquées. Le ME Pro se présente comme un NAS à 2 baies, compatibles disques durs et SSD. Ses mensurations seraient : 166 x 121 x 112 mm (L x P x H). Oui, vous avez bien lu 112 mm de haut. Concernant le module Intel, Beelink annonce la présence d’un processeur Quad Core Intel N150 cadencé jusqu’à 3,6 GHz (ou un N95 cadencé à 3,4 GHz au choix). La quantité de mémoire vive devrait varier selon le modèle choisi, idem pour le nombre d’emplacements pour SSD NVMe.

Par défaut, un SSD serait fourni : 128 Go, 512 Go ou 1 To suivant la configuration choisit.

Connectique

La connectique réseau est plutôt intéressante. Le ME Pro dispose de 2 ports RJ45, l’un en 5 Gb/s (Realtek RTL8126) et l’autre en 2,5 Gb/s (Intel i226-v), ce qui plutôt pas mal pour ce type de produit.

Beelink ME Pro arriere - Beelink ME Pro : MiniPC et NAS modulaire

On retrouve également :

  • 3 ports USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gb/s), dont un port USB-C ;
  • 1 port USB 2.0 ;
  • 1 sortie audio-video HDMI Ultra HD/4K ;
  • 1 sortie audio jack 3,5mm.

Un des ports USB (2 ou 3.2) serait présent en façade… D’après les premières images, le reste de la connectique serait positionné à l’arrière du boîtier.

Beelink ME Pro - Beelink ME Pro : MiniPC et NAS modulaire

Autre information importante, le Wi-Fi 6 et le Bluetooth 5.4 seraient de la partie également.

OS

Pour le moment, Beelink n’a rien précisé concernant le système d’exploitation. Le ME Pro semble se situer à mi-chemin entre un NAS clé en main et une solution DIY. On ne sait pas si un OS sera préinstallé (Windows 11 Home).

L’utilisateur pourra aussi faire le choix parmi les solutions habituelles : OpernMediaVault, Unraid, TrueNAS, ZimaOS, etc. À noter qu’OMV ne prend plus en charge les processeurs ARM. TrueNAS, en revanche, est compatible à la fois avec les architectures ARM et x86 (Intel et AMD).

En synthèse

Sur le papier, le concept est séduisant. Beelink propose un NAS 2 baies relativement standard, mais laisse à l’utilisateur le choix de l’architecture matérielle via des modules interchangeables, en fonction de ses besoins et de son budget.

On peut facilement imaginer débuter avec un module ARM, plus abordable, puis évoluer vers une solution Intel ou AMD ultérieurement. La migration serait alors aussi simple qu’un remplacement de module. Reste toutefois une question en suspens : que faire de l’ancien module ? Revente, reprise par le constructeur, marché de l’occasion… autant de points qui mériteront des précisions.

Nous devrions recevoir un modèle en prêt dans les prochains jours…

source

❌
❌