Vue normale

Il y a de nouveaux articles disponibles, cliquez pour rafraîchir la page.
À partir d’avant-hierNAS Compares

UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial – Should You Buy One?

Par : Rob Andrews
25 février 2026 à 15:00

UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial – Did Ubiquiti Go Too Hard Here?

The UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial and UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber are positioned as high throughput UniFi gateways that also act as the controller for UniFi Network and other UniFi applications, so the buying decision is less about basic compatibility and more about which hardware package better fits the environment and the deployment style. The Fiber model is typically the lower cost entry point and focuses on compact desktop placement, multiple high speed WAN options, and optional local storage via an NVMe SSD for UniFi Protect. The Industrial model costs more and its appeal is tied to practical deployment factors rather than raw routing numbers: a heavier, ruggedized, fanless chassis intended to tolerate harsher placement, integrated WiFi 7 for situations where local wireless is useful at the gateway, built in microSD storage for NVR use out of the box, and a much higher PoE output budget that can power downstream devices directly. Both are rated for similar IDS/IPS throughput and similar scale on paper, so the price gap tends to come down to whether you actually need the Industrial model’s power delivery, integrated wireless, and physical design features, or whether you would get more value by choosing the Fiber model and putting the savings into switches, access points, cameras, storage, or redundancy elsewhere in the network.

UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial – Quick Conclusion

The UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial only makes sense at $579 if you will actually use what drives that price. That primarily means the 270W PoE budget with multiple PoE+++ 90W ports, the integrated WiFi 7 radio, the included 128 GB microSD for immediate Protect recording, and the tougher deployment profile. That deployment profile includes a fanless design, heavier build, higher operating temperature rating, and more mounting options. Those features can replace a separate PoE switch, a basic access point, and some setup time. They are most relevant in locations that are not ideal for a small desktop gateway. If your network already has a PoE switch and dedicated access points, the value shifts quickly. The same is true if you mainly want a fast UniFi controller and gateway with flexible uplinks, or if you would rather put $300 into more switching, an AP, cameras, or more storage capacity.

In that case, the UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber is generally the more rational buy. Both units share the same core platform traits that matter for routing and security workloads, including the 5 Gbps IDS/IPS rating. The Fiber’s higher WAN port count and 2x 10G SFP+ layout also fits conventional designs where WiFi and PoE are handled elsewhere. Put simply, the Industrial is a justified premium when it simplifies the overall bill of materials or solves placement constraints. It is hard to justify as an upgrade on performance alone. For typical indoor deployments, it usually makes more sense to buy the Fiber and allocate the difference to parts that materially expand the network.

Here are all the latest UniFi Gateway, Routing and PoE+++ Solutions & Prices:
  • UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial ($579) – HERE
  • UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber ($279) – HERE
  • UniFi Dream Router 7 ($249) – HERE

You can buy the UniFi UNAS Pro 4 NAS via the link below – doing so will result in a small commission coming to me and Eddie at NASCompares, and allows us to keep doing what we do! 

 

UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial (vs Fiber) – Design & Storage

Physically, the UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial is built around a larger, heavier enclosure that is meant to stay in place rather than sit lightly on a shelf. In informal handling, it feels closer to a small piece of infrastructure gear than a typical compact gateway, which is consistent with its stated intent for rugged or semi permanent installs. By contrast, the Cloud Gateway Fiber is a low profile compact desktop unit, and its design reads more like a traditional small office gateway that can be placed near an ISP handoff or a small network stack.

The materials reflect that difference in intent. The Industrial uses a polycarbonate and aluminium alloy enclosure, while the Fiber uses polycarbonate. In practical terms, the Industrial’s metal content is more aligned with durability and heat management expectations in a fanless box that may be mounted in less forgiving places, whereas the Fiber’s lighter build aligns with a device expected to live in normal indoor environments.

Mounting flexibility is also not equal. The Industrial is listed as supporting wall mounting, compact desktop placement, and rack mounting via an accessory sold separately. The hardware design includes elements intended to support reconfiguration and installation style changes without changing the device itself.

The Fiber is primarily framed as a compact desktop form factor, which is typically fine for small racks or structured cabling areas only if you are comfortable improvising placement, rather than using a purpose built mounting approach.

Environmental tolerances are one of the clearest design separators. The Industrial is rated for an ambient operating range of -30 to 50 C, with 5 to 95 percent noncondensing humidity. The Fiber is rated for 0 to 40 C, also with 5 to 95 percent noncondensing humidity. If the gateway will be placed in a garage, loft, workshop, cabinet with poor airflow, or any space that regularly drifts outside typical indoor office temperatures, the Industrial’s ratings are the more relevant detail than most headline performance numbers.

Storage is where the devices take opposite approaches. The Industrial includes pre installed storage for NVR use, listed as a 128 GB microSD, and also supports microSD expansion. The Fiber does not ship with built in NVR storage, but supports selectable NVMe SSD storage up to 2 TB. In practice, the Industrial’s included microSD makes Protect usable immediately for light camera retention without additional parts, while the Fiber’s NVMe approach is better aligned with longer retention targets and scaling camera storage without relying on removable flash media

UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial (vs Fiber) – Internal Hardware

At the core, both gateways sit on a very similar compute platform: a quad core ARM Cortex A73 CPU clocked at 2.2 GHz with 3 GB of system memory. In practical terms, that means neither device has an inherent advantage in baseline controller duties like running UniFi Network alongside other UniFi applications, or handling typical gateway services such as stateful firewalling, VPN termination, and traffic analysis.

The key performance headline for security enabled routing is also aligned. The Cloud Gateway Fiber is rated at 5 Gbps IDS/IPS throughput, and the Industrial model is positioned at the same 5 Gbps figure in the specifications you provided. That sets a realistic expectation that the price difference is not being driven by faster IDS/IPS, and that either unit can be the bottleneck if the goal is to inspect traffic at speeds above that rating.

Where the internal design diverges is less about raw compute and more about what each device integrates around that shared platform. The Industrial model bundles additional subsystems into the chassis, including a built in WiFi 7 radio, PoE switching hardware with much higher total PoE delivery, and cellular related features such as SIM slots intended for use with UniFi cellular hardware. Those additions change the role of the device from a gateway plus controller into something closer to a gateway, small switch, and basic wireless node combined, which can simplify certain installations where power and connectivity need to be consolidated.

The Fiber model stays more focused on being a high speed gateway with multiple WAN options and scalable local storage via NVMe for Protect, rather than integrating WiFi and high power PoE into the same chassis. In a typical structured network design, that aligns with the approach of keeping wireless and switching as separate components. In a more compact or power constrained install, the Industrial’s integrated approach can reduce the number of separate devices, but it also means you are paying for features you might not use if you already have dedicated switches and access points.

UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial (vs Fiber) – Ports and Connections

Both gateways are built around multi WAN capability and a mix of 10 GbE and 2.5 GbE connectivity, but they prioritize different things. The Fiber model pushes WAN flexibility and high speed uplinks, listing a max WAN port count of 6. The Industrial model lists a max WAN port count of 5 and instead leans into powering downstream equipment directly through multiple high wattage PoE ports.

On the Cloud Gateway Fiber, the physical layout is centered on high speed copper and fiber. It includes (2) 10G SFP+ ports, (1) 10 GbE RJ45 port, and (4) 2.5 GbE RJ45 ports. Its default WAN configuration is shown as (1) 10G SFP+ and (1) 10 GbE RJ45, which makes it straightforward to mix fiber and copper upstream, or to reserve additional ports for LAN and internal switching depending on how you assign roles inside UniFi.

On the Cloud Gateway Industrial, the port layout is more explicit about power delivery. It has (4) 2.5 GbE RJ45 ports split as (2) PoE+++ and (2) PoE+, plus (1) 10 GbE RJ45 port that is PoE+++, and (1) 10G SFP+ port. The default WAN ports are listed as (1) 10 GbE RJ45 and (1) 2.5 GbE RJ45. In other words, it gives up some of the Fiber model’s extra high speed uplink optionality in exchange for multiple powered Ethernet outputs, including 90W class ports intended for higher draw devices.

Power input design also differs because it sets limits on what the PoE side can realistically do. The Industrial lists a PoE budget of up to 270W on DC input, with a 54V 350W adapter included, and it also supports an ATX power input (48V) with a lower PoE budget listed at 75W. The Fiber lists a much smaller PoE budget of 30W and is powered via a 54V DC jack with a 1.1A adapter. Excluding PoE output, both are in the same general range for the gateway itself, listed at 28W max for the Industrial and 29.4W max for the Fiber, but the Industrial’s power system is sized for PoE heavy deployments.

The Industrial also adds non Ethernet connectivity that the Fiber does not include. It has integrated WiFi 7 on 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz with external antenna support, and it includes 2 SIM slots intended for use with UniFi cellular hardware. The Fiber does not integrate WiFi or SIM slots, so wireless and cellular failover are typically handled by separate UniFi devices rather than being built into the gateway.

UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial vs Cloud Gateway Fiber – Where Has $300 Been Spent?

At $579 versus $279, the Industrial is asking you to pay about $300 extra for a different kind of gateway bundle rather than a higher routing ceiling. Both platforms align on the core controller and gateway capability, including the same general IDS/IPS rating, so the decision largely comes down to whether you will use the Industrial model’s integrated features and physical design enough to offset the price difference. The biggest measurable value add is PoE output. The Fiber’s PoE budget is 30W total, which covers a single low to moderate power device, but it does not change how you design a network. The Industrial can deliver up to 270W of PoE output on DC input, with multiple ports supporting PoE+++ up to 90W per port. If your plan includes powering higher draw devices directly from the gateway, or you want to avoid adding a separate PoE switch in a small installation, that difference can replace other hardware and simplify cabling.

The next set of value drivers are convenience and deployment constraints. The Industrial includes integrated WiFi 7 (2.4 GHz and 5 GHz) with external antennas, plus dual SIM slots intended for cellular related UniFi use, and it is built for harsher placement with a higher listed operating temperature range. Those are specific benefits when the gateway needs to live in less controlled spaces, when a basic local wireless link at the gateway is useful, or when you want those functions inside a single enclosure. If you already plan to deploy dedicated access points, dedicated switching, and a separate failover device, these integrated features are less likely to change the design. Storage is a smaller part of the $300, but it affects out of box readiness. The Industrial includes 128 GB microSD intended for NVR use, so Protect storage exists immediately with no additional parts. The Fiber can scale higher with an NVMe SSD up to 2 TB, but that storage is optional and adds cost. If Protect is a core requirement and you want higher retention, the Fiber can still end up costing more once storage is added, while the Industrial starts with basic capacity included.

UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial – Verdict & Conclusion

The UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial is primarily justified by what it combines into a single chassis, and by where it is intended to live. The unit pairs a fanless, ruggedized enclosure and higher temperature tolerance with integrated WiFi 7 (2.4 GHz and 5 GHz) using external antennas, multi port PoE output that includes PoE+++ at up to 90W per port, and a high total PoE budget when powered from its included 54V adapter. It also includes pre installed microSD storage aimed at NVR duties, plus SIM slots that are designed around supported UniFi cellular integrations. None of these features change the stated IDS/IPS ceiling compared with other similar gateways, but they do change what additional equipment is required in smaller or more constrained deployments.

The value case depends on whether those integrated functions replace other purchases. If you would otherwise buy a separate network gateway, a WiFi access point or router, and a PoE+++ capable switch to power downstream devices, the combined cost and installation complexity can narrow the apparent price gap and in some cases make the Industrial model the simpler, potentially cheaper route overall. If your design already assumes dedicated switching, dedicated wireless, and storage sized beyond what a microSD setup can reasonably provide, the Industrial model’s premium is more likely to be paying for capabilities you do not use. In that situation, the practical advantage of the Industrial is mainly its physical build and power delivery, not a different performance class for routing and security inspection.

Here are all the latest UniFi Gateway Network PoE Solutions & Prices:
  • UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial ($579) – HERE
  • UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber ($279) – HERE
  • UniFi Dream Router 7 ($249) – HERE

You can buy the UniFi UNAS Pro 4 NAS via the link below – doing so will result in a small commission coming to me and Eddie at NASCompares, and allows us to keep doing what we do! 

PROs of the UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial PROs of the UniFi Cloud Gateway Industrial
  • High PoE capacity: up to 270W total PoE budget on DC input, with PoE+++ up to 90W per port AND Multiple powered ports: 3 PoE+++ ports and 2 PoE+ ports across the 2.5 GbE and 10 GbE RJ45 interfaces

  • Integrated WiFi 7 on 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz with external antennas, useful when wireless at the gateway is needed

  • Included Protect ready storage: 128 GB microSD pre installed for NVR use

  • Rugged, fanless build with a higher listed operating range (-30 to 50 C) than typical desktop gateways

  • Flexible deployment options: wall mount, compact desktop, rack mount via accessory

  • Multi WAN support up to 5 WAN ports for failover and load balancing designs

  • Full UniFi feature set without additional licensing: firewalling, IDS/IPS, SD WAN, and VPN options like WireGuard, OpenVPN, and IPsec

  • Works out cheaper than buying a separate business WiFi 7 Router and a higher-end PoE+++ Switch
  • $579 pricing, roughly $300 more than the Cloud Gateway Fiber, so the premium only pays off if you use the extra features

  • Less high speed uplink flexibility than the Fiber due to 1x 10G SFP+ versus the Fiber’s 2x 10G SFP+

  • microSD based storage model is less ideal than NVMe for higher retention Protect use cases or heavier write workloads

 

 

📧 SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 🔔
[contact-form-7]
🔒 Join Inner Circle

Get an alert every time something gets added to this specific article!


Want to follow specific category? 📧 Subscribe

This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below

Need Advice on Data Storage from an Expert?

Finally, for free advice about your setup, just leave a message in the comments below here at NASCompares.com and we will get back to you. Need Help? Where possible (and where appropriate) please provide as much information about your requirements, as then I can arrange the best answer and solution to your needs. Do not worry about your e-mail address being required, it will NOT be used in a mailing list and will NOT be used in any way other than to respond to your enquiry. [contact-form-7] TRY CHAT Terms and Conditions
If you like this service, please consider supporting us. We use affiliate links on the blog allowing NAScompares information and advice service to be free of charge to you.Anything you purchase on the day you click on our links will generate a small commission which isused to run the website. Here is a link for Amazon and B&H.You can also get me a ☕ Ko-fi or old school Paypal. Thanks!To find out more about how to support this advice service check HEREIf you need to fix or configure a NAS, check Fiver Have you thought about helping others with your knowledge? Find Instructions Here  
 
Or support us by using our affiliate links on Amazon UK and Amazon US
    
 
Alternatively, why not ask me on the ASK NASCompares forum, by clicking the button below. This is a community hub that serves as a place that I can answer your question, chew the fat, share new release information and even get corrections posted. I will always get around to answering ALL queries, but as a one-man operation, I cannot promise speed! So by sharing your query in the ASK NASCompares section below, you can get a better range of solutions and suggestions, alongside my own.

☕ WE LOVE COFFEE ☕

 

UniFi UNAS Pro 4 vs Pro vs Pro 8 NAS Comparison

Par : Rob Andrews
20 février 2026 à 15:00

UniFi UNAS Pro 4 vs Pro vs Pro 8 NAS – WHICH ONE SHOULD YOU BUY?

Within UniFi, the UNAS line is positioned as a straightforward, storage focused, turnkey NAS platform that fits into the same single pane management style as the rest of the ecosystem, prioritizing file storage, sharing, snapshots, and backup workflows over broader server style expandability. In this 3 way comparison, the UNAS Pro (7 bay, Nov 2024), UNAS Pro 8 (8 bay, Nov 2025), and UNAS Pro 4 (4 bay, Feb 2026) look similar on the surface, but they target different deployment constraints and ceiling limits in rack depth, storage scalability, cache options, memory headroom, network redundancy, and power design. Two of the units (Pro 4 and Pro 8) add M.2 NVMe cache support and higher availability 10GbE networking than the original Pro, while the Pro 8 also pushes furthest on RAM capacity and physical redundancy expectations for a rack install.

UNAS Pro (7 Bay, $499)

UNAS Pro 4 (4 Bay, $499)

UNAS Pro 8 (8 Bay, $799)

BUY
 
 
Pro More 3.5 inch bays than UNAS Pro 4 at the same $499 price (7 vs 4) 1U chassis (smallest height) Most total bays (8) plus 2x NVMe cache slots
Shallower chassis depth than both (325 mm), easier fit in short depth racks 2x 10G SFP+ instead of 1x 10G SFP+ on UNAS Pro 16 GB memory (double UNAS Pro and UNAS Pro 4)
Front 10G SFP+ and 1G RJ45 placement can suit front of rack cabling NVMe cache support (absent on UNAS Pro) 3 total 10 GbE ports (2x 10G SFP+ plus 10 GbE RJ45), most flexible networking
1.3 inch touchscreen (absent on UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8) Longer CPU clock than UNAS Pro (2.0 GHz vs 1.7 GHz) Hot swappable power modules (only model with this design)
Con No NVMe cache support (both UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8 have it) Lowest bay ceiling and no official expansion path, so it fills up fastest Highest price up front ($799)
Only 1x 10G SFP+ (UNAS Pro 4 has 2x, UNAS Pro 8 has 2x plus 10 GbE RJ45) Deeper chassis than UNAS Pro (400 mm vs 325 mm) Deepest chassis (480 mm), most demanding fit in shallow racks
Lower CPU clock than UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8 (1.7 GHz vs 2.0 GHz) No hot swap PSU design (UNAS Pro 8 is the only one with hot swappable power modules) No touchscreen (UNAS Pro includes a front touchscreen)
Same 8 GB memory as UNAS Pro 4 and less than UNAS Pro 8 (16 GB) Same 8 GB memory as UNAS Pro and less than UNAS Pro 8 (16 GB) Higher power ceiling and max power consumption than the other 2 (250 W max)

At the same time, the lineup is notable for pricing that stays lower than many established rackmount NAS competitors at comparable connectivity, with both the UNAS Pro and UNAS Pro 4 landing at $499, and the UNAS Pro 8 stepping up to $799 for more bays, more memory, and more network paths. The practical decision usually comes down to whether the priority is maximum bays at the lowest buy in, a tighter 1U footprint with newer cache and dual 10GbE links, or a higher ceiling platform with the strongest long term headroom in bays, RAM, and connectivity for users who expect growth rather than a fixed storage target.

IMPORTANT – It is worth highlighting that all three UNAS solutions include the same software and updates in the UniFi Drive and NAS OS services. Alongside the client tools (eg Identity Endpoint and File/Folder services remotely) and can be easily integrated into an existing Ubiquiti/UniFi network landscape. HOWEVER crucially, it is not ‘mandotory’ – you can run any of the UNAS Pro systems completely ‘offline’ (i.e LAN only) and there is no need to already have an existing UniFi network (existing 3rd party network landscapes work perfectly fine) and you also do not need to use/register any kind of UI.com/Ubiquiti account to setup the device.

UniFi UNAS Pro 4 vs Pro vs Pro 8 NAS – Design

At a chassis level, the lineup splits into 2U and 1U designs, and that difference shapes how each unit fits into smaller racks and shallow cabinets.

The UNAS Pro is the shortest depth of the 3, while the UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8 extend further back, which matters once you account for cable bend radius and rear clearance.

For compact wall racks and shorter cabinets, the older UNAS Pro tends to be easier to accommodate purely on physical depth, even before you consider anything about performance or features.

UNAS PRO 8 480MM DEPTH

UNAS PRO 325MM DEPTH

UNAS PRO 4 400MM DEPTH

DON’T FORGET RAILS!!!

The UNAS Pro also stands apart on the front panel experience, because it includes a 1.3″ touchscreen that can surface live status information without needing to log into the UI. That is not present on the UNAS Pro 4 or UNAS Pro 8, which lean into a more conventional rack appliance faceplate focused on bay access and basic indicators. In day to day use, the screen is mainly a convenience feature for quick checks and basic local interaction, rather than something that changes how the system is deployed.

Another practical design difference is port placement philosophy. The UNAS Pro places its primary network connectivity on the front, while the UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8 move connectivity to the rear, matching the typical layout most rackmount NAS systems follow. Front facing ports can reduce visible cabling in front of a rack and shorten patch runs in some UniFi heavy layouts, but rear mounted ports are generally easier to route cleanly in deeper cabinets with rear cable management.

Power implementation also affects the physical serviceability profile of each unit. The UNAS Pro 8 uses hot swappable power modules, which changes how you handle failure or planned maintenance compared with the fixed internal power approach used by the UNAS Pro and UNAS Pro 4.

All 3 use a steel enclosure and ship as purpose built rack devices rather than desktop conversions, but the UNAS Pro 8 is the one that most closely matches what many buyers expect from a higher end rack appliance in terms of field replacement for key physical components.


UniFi UNAS Pro vs Pro 4 vs Pro 8 NAS – Storage

The most obvious storage difference is the bay count and what that does to capacity planning. The UNAS Pro provides 7 front accessible 2.5 inch or 3.5 inch bays in a 2U chassis, the UNAS Pro 4 offers 4 bays in a 1U chassis, and the UNAS Pro 8 increases that to 8 bays in 2U. If you expect to grow into larger pools over time, the 7 bay and 8 bay models give more headroom before you are forced into drive replacements, a second NAS, or a new storage tier. With no official expansion chassis support referenced here, the physical bay count is effectively the ceiling for each system.

The UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8 add 2 M.2 NVMe slots intended for SSD caching, while the UNAS Pro does not include NVMe slots. This changes how you can approach mixed workloads, because cache can reduce latency for repeated small file access and help smooth bursts of writes, depending on how the platform applies caching. It does not change the underlying reality that the main capacity tier is still the SATA bay set, but it gives the Pro 4 and Pro 8 a path to improve responsiveness for specific access patterns without committing to full SSD storage across all bays.

RAID flexibility also varies, not in the list of RAID levels available, but in how storage can be organized. All 3 units support RAID 5, RAID 6, and RAID 10, but the UNAS Pro 4 is listed as supporting a single RAID group, while the UNAS Pro and UNAS Pro 8 are listed with multiple RAID groups. In practice, the single group limitation matters if you prefer separating workloads or isolating different retention policies into distinct pools, rather than placing everything into 1 volume. On the larger models, multiple groups give more options for structuring storage around different priorities, such as performance versus redundancy, or shared storage versus dedicated project space.

Operational features tied to storage protection are also not identical across the range. Hot spare support is listed on the UNAS Pro and UNAS Pro 8, but not on the UNAS Pro 4, which affects how you plan for unattended recovery after a drive failure. All 3 support snapshots, file encryption, share links, Time Machine backup, and cloud and network backup targets, which makes baseline data protection and recovery workflows broadly consistent regardless of bay count.

The larger differentiation is therefore less about whether core protection features exist and more about how much flexibility you have in pool layout and drive management within the limits of each chassis.

Storage Feature UNAS Pro

UNAS Pro 4

UNAS Pro 8

Form factor 2U rack 1U rack 2U rack
SATA bays 7x 2.5/3.5 inch 4x 2.5/3.5 inch 8x 2.5/3.5 inch
M.2 NVMe slots 0 2 2
SSD cache support No Yes Yes
Max NVMe capacity supported N/A 4 TiB 4 TiB
RAID types listed RAID 5, RAID 6, RAID 10 RAID 5, RAID 6, RAID 10 RAID 5, RAID 6, RAID 10
RAID group support Multiple Single Multiple
Hot spare support Yes No (not listed) Yes
Snapshots Yes Yes Yes
File encryption Yes Yes Yes

UniFi UNAS Pro 8 vs Pro vs Pro 4 NAS – Internal Hardware

All 3 systems are built around a quad core ARM Cortex A57 platform, but they are not configured identically. The UNAS Pro runs the Cortex A57 at 1.7 GHz, while the UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8 are listed at 2.0 GHz. In day to day use, this tends to show up less as a dramatic jump in peak throughput and more as extra headroom when the system is handling several background jobs at once, such as indexing, snapshots, and multi user access, while still servicing file activity. The architecture choice is aligned with lower draw compared with typical x86 NAS hardware, but it also sets a ceiling on heavier compute workloads that some buyers associate with higher end NAS platforms.Memory is where the split is clearer. The UNAS Pro and UNAS Pro 4 ship with 8 GB, while the UNAS Pro 8 steps up to 16 GB. The practical impact is less about basic file sharing and more about how much concurrent activity the system can absorb before responsiveness drops, particularly when you add more users, larger file operations, more snapshot activity, and cache related behavior on models that support it. None of these systems are positioned as memory expandable platforms in the provided specifications, so the installed capacity is effectively the long term limit.

Power delivery and serviceability differ meaningfully between the range. The UNAS Pro and UNAS Pro 4 use internal AC to DC power supplies with an additional USP RPS DC input for redundancy, and their overall platform power limits are lower, matching their smaller scale.

The UNAS Pro 8 uses hot swappable power modules and is designed to support more demanding configurations, reflected in the higher maximum power consumption and the larger drive power budget. This does not automatically translate into higher idle power, but it does indicate how much overhead the chassis is designed to tolerate when fully populated and under sustained activity.

Internal Hardware Detail UNAS Pro

UNAS Pro 4

UNAS Pro 8

Processor Quad Core ARM Cortex A57 Quad Core ARM Cortex A57 Quad Core ARM Cortex A57
CPU clock 1.7 GHz 2.0 GHz 2.0 GHz
Memory 8 GB 8 GB 16 GB
Power supply design Internal AC DC, 200W Internal AC DC, 150W 2x hot swappable AC DC modules, 550W
Power inputs 1x AC, 1x USP RPS DC input 1x AC, 1x USP RPS DC input 2x AC inputs via hot swap modules
Max power consumption 160W 150W 250W
Max drive power budget 135W 125W 225W
Management and setup radios Bluetooth 4.1 Bluetooth 4.1 Bluetooth 4.1
Display 1.3 inch touchscreen None listed None listed
Operating environment -5 to 40 C, 5 to 95 percent noncondensing -5 to 40 C, 5 to 95 percent noncondensing -5 to 40 C, 5 to 95 percent noncondensing
Weight 9.2 kg without brackets, 9.5 kg with brackets 6.7 kg 11.5 kg

UniFi UNAS Pro 4 vs Pro vs Pro 8 NAS – Ports and Connections

Across the 3 systems, the shared theme is 10 GbE as the primary path for file access, but the implementation differs. The UNAS Pro provides a single 10G SFP+ port plus a 1 GbE RJ45 port, which typically ends up used either for management traffic or as a slower access fallback. The UNAS Pro 4 shifts to a dual 10G SFP+ layout, giving more flexibility for link aggregation or failover planning, even if the practical benefit depends on the storage configuration and client support. The UNAS Pro 8 goes further with 2x 10G SFP+ and adds a 10 GbE RJ45 port that supports multi speed negotiation, which makes it easier to drop into networks that are already built around copper 10 GbE.

Port placement is also part of the decision, because the UNAS Pro uses front mounted networking, while the UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8 keep network connections on the rear. Front mounted ports can simplify short patch runs in racks that are set up around front facing switching, while rear mounted ports follow the more common rack NAS convention and can be cleaner in racks that route cabling at the back. None of the 3 is positioned as a platform for network expansion cards, so what you buy is the long term connectivity ceiling.

In day to day operation, the multi port models are mainly about resiliency and network design options rather than guaranteeing linear scaling for a single user. You can plan for redundancy across switches, use bonding where your environment supports it, or segment traffic patterns in a more controlled way.

The UNAS Pro 8 is also the only model here with 10 GbE available on both SFP+ and RJ45 in the base hardware, which reduces the need for media converters or additional transceiver planning if your network is not SFP+ centric.

Connectivity UNAS Pro

UNAS Pro 4

UNAS Pro 8

10 GbE SFP+ 1 (10G/1G) 2 (10G only) 2 (10G only)
10 GbE RJ45 0 0 1 (10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M)
1 GbE RJ45 1 (1G/100M/10M) 1 (1G/100M/10M) 0
Total high speed 10G ports 1 2 3
Network port location Front Rear Rear

UniFi UNAS Pro 4 vs Pro 8 vs Pro NAS – Price and Value

At list pricing, the UNAS Pro and UNAS Pro 4 sit at the same $499, but they are selling different priorities. The UNAS Pro concentrates its value in raw bay count and a shorter 2U chassis, trading away NVMe cache support and additional 10 GbE links to keep the platform simple. The UNAS Pro 4 is priced the same while reducing the HDD bay count and moving to a 1U chassis, but it adds 2x NVMe cache slots and a second 10G SFP+ port, positioning it more as a “small but fast access” rack NAS rather than a capacity first box.

The UNAS Pro 8 steps up to $799 and is priced like a higher tier option, but the spec sheet shows where that uplift is meant to land: more drive bays than either $499 model, NVMe cache capability like the Pro 4, more total 10 GbE ports, and a jump to 16 GB memory. It is also the only one of the 3 with a 10 GbE RJ45 port alongside SFP+, which can reduce friction in mixed copper and fiber environments. If the goal is to keep the same platform longer term, the Pro 8 is the only one here with both the capacity headroom and the memory ceiling to match it.

Using the simplified “price per bay” and “price per element” approach, the headline result is that the Pro 8 looks strongest once you count all the included hardware features rather than only the number of drive bays. The UNAS Pro has the lowest cost per bay because it is a 7 bay system at the same price as the 4 bay model, but the Pro 4 catches up when the NVMe slots and dual 10 GbE are treated as part of the value calculation. The Pro 8 is not the cheapest upfront, but it ends up close to the Pro 4 on cost per bay and is the lowest on cost per element because it stacks more of the “platform” features in one chassis.

Model Price Drive bays counted for price per bay Price per bay Elements counted Price per element
UNAS Pro 4 $499 4x SATA + 2x M.2 $83 8 GB RAM + 4+2 bays + 2x 10 GbE $14.60
UNAS Pro $499 7x SATA $72 8 GB RAM + 7 bays + 1x 10 GbE $22.60
UNAS Pro 8 $799 8x SATA + 2x M.2 $79 16 GB RAM + 8+2 bays + 3x 10 GbE $14.20

UniFi UNAS Pro 8 vs Pro vs Pro 4 NAS – VERDICT

The UNAS Pro 4, UNAS Pro, and UNAS Pro 8 are close enough in naming to look like simple capacity steps, but they are positioned more like 3 different takes on the same UniFi Drive appliance idea. The UNAS Pro is the most capacity oriented at $499, giving 7 bays in a shorter depth 2U chassis with a built in 1.3 inch touchscreen and a straightforward port layout that suits some front of rack workflows. The UNAS Pro 4 shifts the emphasis away from bay count and toward “newer platform features” at the same $499 price, combining a 1U form factor with 2x 10G SFP+ and 2x NVMe cache slots, at the cost of a deeper chassis and fewer total drive bays. The UNAS Pro 8 is the most complete hardware package in the lineup, adding more bays, NVMe cache, more total 10 GbE connectivity including 10 GbE RJ45, and 16 GB memory, while also being the only one of the 3 to use hot swappable power modules. None of the 3 supports an official expansion shelf approach, so the bay count you buy on day 1 is effectively the long term ceiling unless you plan a separate NAS later.

Choosing between them mostly comes down to which ceiling matters first in your deployment: total bays, total network options, or overall platform headroom. If you want the most bays at $499 and the chassis depth is a priority, the UNAS Pro remains the obvious pick, with the tradeoffs being no NVMe cache path and a simpler network layout than the newer units. If you want the $499 option that aligns most with modern expectations for a small rack NAS, the UNAS Pro 4 has the cleanest argument, because dual 10G and NVMe cache can matter more than extra bays in smaller, faster working sets, even if those cache slots are not usable as standalone storage pools. If you are planning for longer retention cycles, heavier multi user access, or you simply want the most complete feature set in a single chassis, the UNAS Pro 8 is the one that most clearly justifies its higher price, particularly once memory, network flexibility, and the power module design are considered together. The main limitation across the lineup is that the ARM platform and fixed memory approach sets expectations about the long term performance ceiling, but within that constraint, the decision is primarily about how you want the hardware budget divided between capacity, connectivity, and overall platform resources.

UNAS Pro (7 Bay, $499)

UNAS Pro 4 (4 Bay, $499)

UNAS Pro 8 (8 Bay, $799)

BUY
Pros More 3.5 inch bays than UNAS Pro 4 at the same $499 price (7 vs 4) 1U chassis (smallest height) Most total bays (8) plus 2x NVMe cache slots
Shallower chassis depth than both (325 mm), easier fit in short depth racks 2x 10G SFP+ instead of 1x 10G SFP+ on UNAS Pro 16 GB memory (double UNAS Pro and UNAS Pro 4)
Front 10G SFP+ and 1G RJ45 placement can suit front of rack cabling NVMe cache support (absent on UNAS Pro) 3 total 10 GbE ports (2x 10G SFP+ plus 10 GbE RJ45), most flexible networking
1.3 inch touchscreen (absent on UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8) Longer CPU clock than UNAS Pro (2.0 GHz vs 1.7 GHz) Hot swappable power modules (only model with this design)
Cons No NVMe cache support (both UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8 have it) Lowest bay ceiling and no official expansion path, so it fills up fastest Highest price up front ($799)
Only 1x 10G SFP+ (UNAS Pro 4 has 2x, UNAS Pro 8 has 2x plus 10 GbE RJ45) Deeper chassis than UNAS Pro (400 mm vs 325 mm) Deepest chassis (480 mm), most demanding fit in shallow racks
Lower CPU clock than UNAS Pro 4 and UNAS Pro 8 (1.7 GHz vs 2.0 GHz) No hot swap PSU design (UNAS Pro 8 is the only one with hot swappable power modules) No touchscreen (UNAS Pro includes a front touchscreen)
Same 8 GB memory as UNAS Pro 4 and less than UNAS Pro 8 (16 GB) Same 8 GB memory as UNAS Pro and less than UNAS Pro 8 (16 GB) Higher power ceiling and max power consumption than the other 2 (250 W max)

 

📧 SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 🔔
[contact-form-7]
🔒 Join Inner Circle

Get an alert every time something gets added to this specific article!


Want to follow specific category? 📧 Subscribe

This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below

Need Advice on Data Storage from an Expert?

Finally, for free advice about your setup, just leave a message in the comments below here at NASCompares.com and we will get back to you. Need Help? Where possible (and where appropriate) please provide as much information about your requirements, as then I can arrange the best answer and solution to your needs. Do not worry about your e-mail address being required, it will NOT be used in a mailing list and will NOT be used in any way other than to respond to your enquiry. [contact-form-7] TRY CHAT Terms and Conditions
If you like this service, please consider supporting us. We use affiliate links on the blog allowing NAScompares information and advice service to be free of charge to you.Anything you purchase on the day you click on our links will generate a small commission which isused to run the website. Here is a link for Amazon and B&H.You can also get me a ☕ Ko-fi or old school Paypal. Thanks!To find out more about how to support this advice service check HEREIf you need to fix or configure a NAS, check Fiver Have you thought about helping others with your knowledge? Find Instructions Here  
 
Or support us by using our affiliate links on Amazon UK and Amazon US
    
 
Alternatively, why not ask me on the ASK NASCompares forum, by clicking the button below. This is a community hub that serves as a place that I can answer your question, chew the fat, share new release information and even get corrections posted. I will always get around to answering ALL queries, but as a one-man operation, I cannot promise speed! So by sharing your query in the ASK NASCompares section below, you can get a better range of solutions and suggestions, alongside my own.

☕ WE LOVE COFFEE ☕

 

Best 4/5/6 Bay NAS of 2025

Par : Rob Andrews
31 décembre 2025 à 18:00

The Best RAID 5 Ready 4/5/6-Bay NAS Servers of 2025

Multi bay NAS units in the 4,5 and 6 bay bracket have become the default choice for users who want a single chassis that can handle RAID 5 or larger arrays, mix HDD and NVMe storage and still fit under a desk or on a shelf. This roundup looks at systems released in 2025 that sit in that space, from compact ARM based 4 bay boxes up to more expandable x86 platforms with additional M.2 slots and higher network bandwidth. The focus is on how each unit balances raw storage capacity across SATA and NVMe, the type of RAID and pool layouts it can realistically support, and the power, noise and feature overhead that comes with those choices, so readers can match a chassis to their plans for backup, media, virtualisation or general home lab use without stepping up to larger, more complex rack or 8 bay solutions.


#1 Minisforum N5 NAS – $599 to $749 HERE

SPECS: AMD Ryzen 7 255 8 core 16 thread up to 4.9 GHz – up to 96 GB DDR5 via 2 SODIMM slots – 5 x 3.5″/2.5″ SATA bays – 1 x 10 GbE RJ45 / 1 x 5 GbE RJ45 – 3 x M.2 NVMe or U.2 SSD slots (PCIe 4.0, mixed x1 and x2 lanes) plus 128 GB OS storage.

With 5 SATA bays rated for up to 22 TB per disk and 3 PCIe 4.0 NVMe or U.2 positions, the N5 can be configured as a hybrid array where high capacity RAID 5 or RAID 6 sits on HDDs while SSDs are used for fast pools or tiered storage. MinisCloud OS exposes ZFS style RAID options including RAID 0, 1, 5 and 6, snapshots and compression, so the storage layout can be tuned for sequential workloads, mixed containers or heavier virtualisation without replacing the base system. The Ryzen 7 255 and Radeon 780M iGPU give it enough compute and PCIe bandwidth for multi gig throughput over the combined 10 GbE and 5 GbE interfaces, but they also raise power use and thermal output compared with simpler ARM or low end x86 models. In a 4 or 5 bay context it therefore suits users who expect to keep expanding with higher density drives and multiple NVMe pools over several years, rather than those who just need a small RAID 5 and basic apps.

What we said in our July ’25 Review HERE:

The Minisforum N5 Pro is an impressive and highly versatile NAS platform that successfully combines the core strengths of a storage appliance with the capabilities of a compact, workstation-class server, making it suitable for demanding and varied use cases. Its defining features include a 12-core Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 CPU with 24 threads and onboard AI acceleration up to 50 TOPS, support for up to 96GB of ECC-capable DDR5 memory for data integrity, and a hybrid storage architecture offering up to 144TB total capacity through a mix of five SATA bays and three NVMe/U.2 slots. Additional highlights such as ZFS file system support with snapshots, inline compression, and self-healing, along with high-speed networking via dual 10GbE and 5GbE ports, and expansion through PCIe Gen 4 ×16 and OCuLink interfaces, position it well beyond the capabilities of typical consumer NAS systems. The compact, fully metal chassis is easy to service and efficiently cooled, enabling continuous operation even under sustained virtual machine, AI, or media workloads.

At the same time, the bundled MinisCloud OS, while feature-rich with AI photo indexing, Docker support, and mobile integration, remains a work in progress, lacking some enterprise-grade polish, robust localization, and more advanced tools expected in mature NAS ecosystems. Minor drawbacks such as the external PSU, the thermally challenged pre-installed OS SSD, and the higher cost of the Pro variant relative to the standard N5 are important to weigh, particularly for users who may not fully utilize the Pro’s ECC and AI-specific advantages. For advanced users, homelab builders, and technical teams who require high compute density, flexible storage, and full control over their software stack, the N5 Pro delivers workstation-level performance and configurability in NAS form—offering one of the most forward-thinking and adaptable solutions available today in this segment.

The is now available to buy:

  • Minisforum N5 Pro (Check Amazon) – HERE
  • Minisforum N5 Pro (Check AliExpress) – HERE
  • Shop for NAS Hard Drives on Amazon – HERE
  • Shop for SSDs for your N5 Pro on Amazon – HERE

BUILD QUALITY - 10/10
HARDWARE - 9/10
PERFORMANCE - 9/10
PRICE - 7/10
VALUE - 8/10


8.6
PROS
👍🏻High-performance AMD Ryzen™ AI 9 HX PRO 370 CPU with 12 cores, 24 threads, and AI acceleration (50 TOPS NPU) is INCREDIBLE for a compact desktop purchase
👍🏻Support for up to 96GB DDR5 memory with ECC, ensuring data integrity and stability in critical environments
👍🏻ZFS-ready storage with numerous ZFS and TRADITIONAL RAID configurations, snapshots, and inline compression
👍🏻Hybrid storage support: five 3.5\\\"/2.5\\\" SATA bays plus three NVMe/U.2 SSD slots, with up to 144TB total capacity
👍🏻Versatile expansion options including PCIe Gen 4 ×16 slot (×4 electrical) and OCuLink port for GPUs or NVMe cages
👍🏻Dual high-speed networking: 10GbE and 5GbE RJ45 ports with link aggregation support + (using the inclusive MinisCloud OS) the use of the USB4 ports for direct PC/Mac connection!
👍🏻Fully metal, compact, and serviceable chassis with thoughtful cooling and accessible internal layout - makes maintenance, upgrades and troubleshooting a complete breeze!
👍🏻Compatibility with third-party OSes (TrueNAS, Unraid, Linux) without voiding warranty, offering flexibility for advanced users
CONS
👎🏻MinisCloud OS is functional but immature, with unfinished localisation and limited advanced enterprise features - lacks MFA, iSCSI, Security Scanner and More. Nails several key fundamentals, but still feels unfinished at this time.
👎🏻Despite External PSU design (will already annoy some users), it generates a lot of additional heat and may not appeal to all users overall
👎🏻Preinstalled 64GB OS SSD runs hot under sustained use and lacks dedicated cooling. Plus, losing one of the 3 m.2 slots to it will not please everyone (most brands manage to find a way to apply an eMMC into the board more directly, or use a USB bootloader option as a gateway for their OS
👎🏻Premium $1000+ pricing may be hard to justify for users who don’t need ECC memory or AI capabilities compared to the standard N5 at $500+


#2 UGREEN NASync DH4300 Plus – $369 to $409

SPECS: Rockchip RK3588 8 core ARM up to 2.0 GHz – 8 GB LPDDR4X – 4 x 3.5″/2.5″ SATA bays – 1 x 2.5 GbE RJ45 – no internal M.2 SSD slots.

The DH4300 Plus concentrates all of its storage on 4 SATA bays with support for RAID 0, 1, 5, 6 and 10, up to a stated 120 TB raw using 30 TB disks, which makes it a straightforward choice for traditional RAID 5 capacity rather than mixed media architectures. The absence of M.2 slots means there is no internal SSD cache tier, although SSDs can still be used in the main bays if lower latency is required, at the cost of capacity per bay. In return, the RK3588 SoC and LPDDR4X memory keep power consumption relatively low, with quoted figures under 25 W under load, and the 2.5 GbE interface is enough to saturate what 4 mechanical drives in RAID 5 or RAID 6 can usually deliver. UGreen’s UGOS Pro platform adds a container system, snapshot capable file services and consumer facing features such as AI photo indexing, so for a 4 bay RAID 5 appliance the trade off is clear: a fixed, HDD focused storage layout with no internal NVMe, in exchange for low complexity, modest power draw and a simple upgrade path based mainly on higher capacity disks.

What we said in our July 2025 Review:

The UGREEN DH4300 Plus carves out a unique niche in the budget NAS landscape by delivering hardware typically reserved for higher-tier systems at a much lower price point. Its RK3588 processor, 8GB of RAM, and support for 2.5GbE networking place it well ahead of most similarly priced competitors in terms of raw specifications. Additionally, features such as HDMI output, 10Gbps USB ports, and local AI-powered photo indexing are rare to find in entry-level NAS systems. Despite its plastic-heavy internal design and lack of expansion options like PCIe or M.2, the device delivers stable performance for file sharing, media access, and low-intensity AI workloads. It is not suited for power users demanding virtual machines or advanced snapshot automation, but within its class, the DH4300 Plus presents an appealing balance between cost and capability.

That said, the software experience is still a work in progress. UGOS Pro covers the essentials and offers a visually accessible UI, but lacks the advanced features and ecosystem integration found in more mature platforms like Synology DSM or QNAP QTS. Docker and snapshot support add welcome flexibility, but the absence of native Jellyfin, iSCSI, and VM functionality limits its use in more complex environments. Still, for home users, media collectors, or small office setups looking for reliable backup, modest AI-enhanced photo sorting, and smooth 4K playback, the DH4300 Plus delivers value well beyond its price tag. While it won’t replace high-end NAS appliances, it serves as a capable, efficient, and quietly innovative option in a saturated entry-level NAS market.

Buy the UGREEN DH4300 on Amazon @409 Buy the UGREEN DH4300 on UGREEN.COM Buy the UGREEN DH4300 on B&H

STORE

SOFTWARE - 6/10
HARDWARE - 7/10
PERFORMANCE - 6/10
PRICE - 9/10
VALUE - 10/10


7.6
PROS
👍🏻Powerful ARM CPU: Equipped with the RK3588 SoC, offering 8 cores, integrated GPU, and NPU for AI workloads.
👍🏻Generous (but fixed!) Memory: 8GB LPDDR4X RAM, rare in budget NAS systems, supports multitasking and Docker use.
👍🏻2.5GbE Network Port: Provides faster-than-Gigabit throughput for backups, media streaming, and multi-user access.
👍🏻HDMI 2.1 Output: Rare on ARM powered turnkey NAS, and enables direct media playback or NAS control at up to 4K 60Hz, uncommon in value-tier NAS units.
👍🏻USB 10Gbps Ports: Dual USB-A 10Gbps and one USB-C 5Gbps allow for high-speed backups or external storage expansion.
👍🏻AI Photo Management: Built-in NPU supports facial recognition and scene detection for local, private media organization.
👍🏻Low Power Consumption: Efficient under load (~30W) and idle (~5W without drives), suitable for 24/7 operation.
CONS
👎🏻No PCIe or M.2 Expansion: Lacks future scalability for NVMe caching, 10GbE, or other upgrades.
👎🏻Single LAN Port: Only one 2.5GbE port, with no failover or link aggregation support.
👎🏻Limited Software Ecosystem: UGOS Pro lacks iSCSI, VM support, and native Jellyfin, trailing behind DSM/QTS in maturity.


#3 Beelink ME Mini N150 – $259 to $299

SPECS: Intel N150 quad core up to 3.6 GHz – 12 GB LPDDR5 (16 GB variants available) – 6 x M.2 SSD slots (1 preinstalled 2 TB PCIe 3.0 x2, 5 user accessible PCIe 3.0 x1) plus 64 GB eMMC – dual 2.5 GbE RJ45.

The ME Mini replaces conventional 3.5″ or 2.5″ bays with 6 M.2 sockets, one wired as a PCIe 3.0 x2 system drive and 5 as PCIe 3.0 x1, giving up to 24 TB of all flash capacity in a 99 mm cube chassis when populated with current 4 TB modules. Because there is no SATA backplane, any RAID is provided by the chosen OS or software layer, whether that is a Linux distribution, ZFS based platform or a dedicated NAS operating system installed in place of the default Windows image. From a power and thermal standpoint, the combination of an 8 to 10 W class Intel N150 and low voltage NVMe SSDs keeps system draw relatively low compared with multi bay HDD units, while still allowing the dual 2.5 GbE ports to be used effectively for small sequential workloads and many concurrent small reads. In practical terms this makes the ME Mini a compact all flash alternative to 4 or 5 bay HDD chassis for users willing to handle their own OS choice, trading spinning disk capacity and native RAID controls for high IOPS, small physical footprint and lower acoustic impact.

What we said in our June ’25 Review HERE:

The Beelink ME Mini NAS delivers an uncommon blend of size, functionality, and efficiency in a market segment often dominated by larger, louder, and less integrated alternatives. It is not designed to compete with traditional enterprise-grade NAS devices or modular, scalable solutions for prosumers. Instead, its strengths lie in targeting the needs of home users who want a quiet, energy-efficient storage solution that is easy to deploy, aesthetically unobtrusive, and capable of handling daily tasks such as media streaming, file backup, or soft routing. The inclusion of six M.2 NVMe SSD slots—paired with a Gen 3 x2 system slot—offers a rare level of expansion in such a small enclosure. The integration of an internal PSU, silent fan-assisted cooling, and a surprisingly effective thermal design are thoughtful touches that differentiate it from the majority of DIY NAS mini PCs.

That said, it is not without limitations. The memory is non-upgradable, thermal accumulation at the base suggests room for improvement, and bandwidth ceilings imposed by Gen 3 x1 lanes will constrain users who demand high parallel throughput. Still, for its price point—particularly when pre-order discounts are applied—the ME Mini offers significant value, especially when compared to ARM-based NAS solutions with similar or lower specifications. With bundled Crucial SSD options and support for a wide range of NAS operating systems, it positions itself as a ready-to-go platform for tech-savvy users wanting to avoid the assembly of a fully DIY system. Overall, while not a product for every use case, the Beelink ME Mini succeeds in its aim to be a compact, stylish, and capable home NAS.

BUILD QUALITY - 9/10
HARDWARE - 8/10
PERFORMANCE - 8/10
PRICE - 9/10
VALUE - 10/10


8.8
PROS
👍🏻Compact cube design (99x99x99mm) ideal for discreet home deployment
👍🏻Supports up to 6x M.2 NVMe SSDs with total capacity up to 24TB
👍🏻Integrated PSU eliminates bulky external power adapters
👍🏻Dual 2.5GbE LAN ports with link aggregation support
👍🏻Wi-Fi 6 and UnRAID7 Support means not limited to 2x2.5G
👍🏻Low power consumption (as low as 6.9W idle, ~30W peak with full load)
👍🏻Silent fan and effective internal thermal management via large heatsink
👍🏻Includes Crucial-branded SSDs in pre-configured options for reliability
CONS
👎🏻Five of the six SSD slots are limited to PCIe Gen 3 x1 bandwidth
👎🏻Memory is soldered and non-upgradable
👎🏻Not 10GbE Upgradable (maybe m.2 adapter - messy)
👎🏻Bottom panel retains heat due to lack of active ventilation

Check Amazon in Your Region for the Beelink ME Mini NAS ($329 4/6)

Check AliExpress for the Beelink ME Mini NAS ($344 4/6)

Check the Official Beelink Site for the ME Mini NAS ($209 4/6)


#4 TerraMaster F4-425 Plus – $549 to $599

SPECS: Intel N150 quad core up to 3.6 GHz – 16 GB DDR5 (1 slot, up to 32 GB) – 4 x 3.5″/2.5″ SATA bays – 2 x 5 GbE RJ45 – 3 x M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 x1 slots.

The F4-425 Plus is built as a hybrid 4 bay chassis with 3 additional M.2 NVMe slots, allowing a mixed layout where HDDs hold bulk data in conventional RAID while SSDs are used for cache or as separate RAID 5 or RAID 1 pools. TerraMaster quotes support for up to 120 TB on the 4 SATA bays plus up to 24 TB across the 3 M.2 sockets, and TOS 6 can treat the SSDs as either acceleration for HDD arrays or discrete volumes for latency sensitive workloads. The dual 5 GbE ports give a potential aggregated 10 Gb link that better aligns with SSD capable throughput than 1 GbE or single 2.5 GbE designs, while the N150 CPU and 16 GB DDR5 memory are sized for small office backup, virtualisation light use and multi user file serving rather than heavy compute tasks. From a RAID planning perspective the device suits scenarios where a 4 disk RAID 5 or RAID 6 on large SATA drives is combined with SSD based scratch or application volumes, without moving to a physically larger 6 or 8 bay enclosure.

What we said in our October 2025 Review:

The TerraMaster F4-425 Plus demonstrates how far the company’s mid-range NAS lineup has progressed in terms of hardware refinement and real-world usability. By combining Intel’s efficient N150 processor with 16GB of DDR5 memory, dual 5GbE connectivity, and triple M.2 NVMe slots, it provides a specification normally reserved for higher-priced units. The build quality, centered around a full-metal chassis and quiet cooling design, contributes to consistent thermals and low power usage even under multi-day workloads. While the design omits premium touches like drive locks or redundant fans, the emphasis on practicality and efficient cooling makes it a dependable solution for continuous operation. From a user experience perspective, the integration of TOS 6 represents TerraMaster’s most stable and capable operating system to date, offering improved security features, cloud synchronization tools, snapshot management, and flexible storage configurations that appeal to both home and small office users.

From a value standpoint, the F4-425 Plus stands out as one of the most competitively priced NAS units in its category. At $569.99, or $484.99 during the initial discount period, it delivers strong network and storage performance that aligns closely with rivals from Synology and QNAP while retaining open installation flexibility for third-party platforms such as Unraid or TrueNAS. Its combination of high-speed connectivity, compact design, and mature software environment makes it an appealing option for anyone seeking a 4-bay system capable of multitasking across media streaming, data backup, and light virtualization. Although it cannot fully match the polish of Synology DSM or the plugin ecosystem of QNAP QTS, TerraMaster has successfully positioned this device as a bridge between affordability and professional performance, solidifying its place as one of the more balanced NAS releases of 2025.

Amazon in Your Region for the Terramaster F4-425 plus NAS @ $569 ($489.99 till 19th Nov) Terramaster F4-425 PLUS – $569 B&H for the Terramaster F4-425 plus NAS @ $569.99

SOFTWARE - 7/10
HARDWARE - 9/10
PERFORMANCE - 8/10
PRICE - 9/10
VALUE - 10/10


8.6
PROS
👍🏻• Dual 5GbE network ports with full independent bandwidth for high-speed transfers + lots of USB-to-5GbE $30 upgrades in the market now
👍🏻• Three PCIe 3.0 x1 M.2 NVMe slots supporting cache or storage pool configurations
👍🏻• Intel N150 processor with integrated graphics enabling 4K hardware decoding and AES-NI encryption
👍🏻• 16GB DDR5 memory (expandable to 32GB) offering improved bandwidth and multitasking performance
👍🏻• Full-metal chassis with efficient thermals, low noise levels, and minimal vibration
👍🏻• Comprehensive RAID and storage management through TOS 6 with snapshot and HyperLock-WORM protection
👍🏻• Supports Docker, virtual machines, Plex, Emby, and Jellyfin natively within TOS 6
👍🏻• Competitive pricing with strong value relative to Synology and QNAP alternatives
CONS
👎🏻• Cheaper N150 NAS Systems have arrived earlier in 2025
👎🏻• 5GbE adoption is low, so only larger 10GbE ready groups (via auto-negotiation) will enjoy the benefits of 5GbE
👎🏻• TOS 6 interface and app ecosystem remain less polished than top-tier NAS platforms


#5 Synology DiskStation DS1525+ – $799 to $899

SPECS: AMD Ryzen V1500B quad core 2.2 GHz – 8 GB DDR4 ECC (2 slots, up to 32 GB) – 5 x 3.5″/2.5″ SATA bays – 2 x 2.5 GbE RJ45 – 2 x M.2 2280 NVMe slots plus 1 x PCIe 3.0 x2 expansion slot.

The DS1525+ follows Synology’s typical pattern of putting all primary capacity on 5 hot swap SATA bays while reserving 2 internal M.2 slots for NVMe SSDs used as cache or, in some scenarios, as separate pools under DSM. Raw capacity on the main bays is specified around 100 TB, and with 2 supported DX525 expansion units the platform can scale to 15 drives and roughly 300 TB, giving it more growth headroom than most standalone 4 or 5 bay devices. DSM prefers Synology certified NVMe modules for cache, and the typical deployment is therefore a RAID 5 or RAID 6 array on the 5 SATA disks with SSD cache accelerating small random access workloads such as virtual machines, databases or heavy Synology Drive usage. The Ryzen V1500B and ECC memory are adequate for that role and integrate with DSM features like Btrfs snapshots, Active Backup Suite and Virtual Machine Manager, but they do not drive NVMe storage as a primary all flash tier in the way more other NAS brands do (i.e you can only use them for caching, or limited ‘synology only SSD’ use for pools to comparatively lower performance than most). The result is a system where the storage design is conservative but predictable, emphasising SATA RAID resilience and cache-assisted responsiveness rather than radical hybrid layouts, backed by a mature software stack.

What we said in our July 2025 Review:

The Synology DS1525+ is a capable and well built NAS that continues the company’s focus on dependable performance, solid build quality and very tight integration with DSM, which is the main justification for choosing this platform over more open hardware from other vendors. Its compact 5 bay design, quiet operation and scalable storage make it suitable for small offices, creative studios and prosumers who want a single system to handle file serving, backup and light virtualisation. The inclusion of a server grade Ryzen V1500B CPU and ECC memory support provides predictable performance for DSM services such as Synology Drive, Synology Office, Virtual Machine Manager and Surveillance Station, while the dual M.2 slots and PCIe expansion give enough headroom for cache and 10 GbE upgrades. DSM itself remains the central strength: Btrfs based volumes with snapshots, Active Backup Suite for Windows, Linux and SaaS workloads, integrated directory and access control, and relatively polished mobile and web clients mean that much of the day to day administration, recovery and user management can be handled inside a single, consistent interface rather than across multiple third party tools.

More importantly for many buyers, Synology’s 2025 Plus series, including the DS1525+, now fully supports third party hard drives without on screen warnings or functional restrictions, which removes a major concern from earlier policies and restores flexibility for users reusing existing disks or mixing capacities and brands under DSM’s storage manager. By contrast, M.2 SSD support remains locked to Synology’s own validated modules, so NVMe upgrades for DSM cache or SSD pools still carry a vendor premium and limit hardware choice. The switch from four 1 GbE ports to two 2.5 GbE ports trades some port level redundancy for higher per port bandwidth and may require compatible switches to realise the benefit, but DSM can aggregate links, shape traffic and expose detailed monitoring from within its own interface.

In practice the DS1525+ suits users who prioritise DSM’s software maturity, integrated backup and collaboration stack and the relative simplicity of a managed ecosystem over maximum hardware openness; for those who want unrestricted NVMe choices or the highest raw performance per dollar, more generic x86 systems with looser SSD validation may be a better fit.

Amazon in Your Region for the Synology DS1525+ NAS @ $799

B&H for the Synology DS1525+ NAS @ $1149.99

SOFTWARE - 10/10
HARDWARE - 6/10
PERFORMANCE - 7/10
PRICE - 7/10
VALUE - 6/10


7.2
PROS
👍🏻Compact and quiet 5-bay design with support for 15 drives total
👍🏻Dual 2.5GbE ports with aggregation and optional 10GbE upgrade
👍🏻ECC memory support with upgradable capacity up to 32 GB
👍🏻Hot-swappable drive bays and tool-free tray design
👍🏻Integrated M.2 NVMe slots for caching or storage pools are easy to access, tooless and uncomplicated to deploy
👍🏻Excellent DSM software suite with extensive features
👍🏻Stable performance under multi-user and virtualized workloads
👍🏻Efficient cooling with low noise levels in office environments
CONS
👎🏻Huge limitations on the choice of HDD and SSD Media you can use on this system
👎🏻USB ports limited to basic storage/UPS functionality
👎🏻M.2 NVMe performance has limited scope in current configuration and support


Taken together, the Minisforum N5, UGREEN DH4300 Plus, Beelink ME Mini, TerraMaster F4-425 Plus and Synology DS1525+ outline the main paths available in the 4,5 and 6 bay segment in 2025: high core count x86 with mixed SATA and NVMe for heavier workloads, low power ARM with straightforward 4 bay RAID for cost sensitive deployments, compact all flash designs where capacity scales through M.2 rather than 3.5 inch bays, hybrid chassis that combine 4 bay RAID with several SSD slots, and software led platforms where DSM’s feature set is the primary reason to buy. None of them is universally better than the others; the practical choice depends on whether the priority is raw HDD capacity in RAID 5 or RAID 6, a larger number of NVMe slots, lower power use, or tighter integration of backup, collaboration and virtualisation tools. For buyers who understand how they intend to balance SATA and NVMe storage over the next few years, these units set a useful reference point for what can realistically be expected from a modern 4,5 or 6 bay NAS without moving to larger rackmount or 8 bay hardware.

📧 SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 🔔
[contact-form-7]
🔒 Join Inner Circle


Get an alert every time something gets added to this specific article!


Want to follow specific category? 📧 Subscribe

This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below

Need Advice on Data Storage from an Expert?

Finally, for free advice about your setup, just leave a message in the comments below here at NASCompares.com and we will get back to you. Need Help? Where possible (and where appropriate) please provide as much information about your requirements, as then I can arrange the best answer and solution to your needs. Do not worry about your e-mail address being required, it will NOT be used in a mailing list and will NOT be used in any way other than to respond to your enquiry. [contact-form-7] TRY CHAT Terms and Conditions
If you like this service, please consider supporting us. We use affiliate links on the blog allowing NAScompares information and advice service to be free of charge to you.Anything you purchase on the day you click on our links will generate a small commission which isused to run the website. Here is a link for Amazon and B&H.You can also get me a ☕ Ko-fi or old school Paypal. Thanks!To find out more about how to support this advice service check HEREIf you need to fix or configure a NAS, check Fiver Have you thought about helping others with your knowledge? Find Instructions Here  
 
Or support us by using our affiliate links on Amazon UK and Amazon US
    
 
Alternatively, why not ask me on the ASK NASCompares forum, by clicking the button below. This is a community hub that serves as a place that I can answer your question, chew the fat, share new release information and even get corrections posted. I will always get around to answering ALL queries, but as a one-man operation, I cannot promise speed! So by sharing your query in the ASK NASCompares section below, you can get a better range of solutions and suggestions, alongside my own.

☕ WE LOVE COFFEE ☕

 
❌
❌