Vue normale

Il y a de nouveaux articles disponibles, cliquez pour rafraîchir la page.
Aujourd’hui — 11 mai 2026Flux principal

DATO Ares Q4 - Le SSD aimanté qui se colle partout

Par : Korben ✨
11 mai 2026 à 10:09

Le truc cool avec un disque de backup, c'est quand vous arrêtez de le sortir du tiroir. Et c'est ce que permet de faire le DATO Ares Q4 (lien affilié) qui se trouve être aimanté et que je peux donc coller direct sur le côté de mon Mac Studio . Je l'ai depuis bientôt un an, et c'est devenu mon disque de Time Machine à résidence.

Il est trop mignon parce qu'il est tout petit, puisqu'il mesure 64 par 64 mm, 12 mm d'épaisseur, et 40 grammes, soit à peine plus gros qu'un bloc de petits Post-it, sauf que dedans y'a 4 To de NVMe en USB4. Les aimants sont prévus pour s'accrocher à un iPhone 15/16/17 Pro façon MagSafe, mais en pratique ils tiennent aussi nickel sur n'importe quelle machine, si vous collez le petit aimant-sticker livré avec.

Après je sais pas si coller un aimant sur un ordinateur c'est le move le plus intelligent que j'ai fait de ma vie mais je l'ai collé y'a 1 an, et ça bouge pas et j'ai aucun souci. Après c'est pas des GROS aimants non plus hein... C'est assez fin et pas très aimanté non plus. Et niveau connectique, c'est livré avec un câble USB-C rikiki de 10 cm.

Côté débits l'USB4 crache du 4000 Mo/s en lecture et 3600 Mo/s en écriture et comme c'est du natif, y'a pas de puce intermédiaire entre le NVMe et le port, donc on est max de ce qu'on peut avoir en vitesse avec ce genre de disque. Par contre, faut un port USB4 ou Thunderbolt 4/5 côté Mac, sinon ça retombe sur de l'USB 3.2 classique. C'est pas dramatique mais ça va 'achement moins vite quand même.

Et comme mon Mac Studio embarque 4 To en interne, c'est pile la taille du DATO que je dédie à ma sauvegarde Time Machine. Le sparsebundle peut donc grossir jusqu'à occuper tout le disque sans que je m'en occupe ! Et comme je ne le remplis jamais à 100%, je suis assez tranquille.

En plus de ce SSD, je fais toujours des backups sur mon NAS Synology avec Carbon Copy Cloner à côté parce que je suis parano et qu'on sait jamais...

Côté chauffe, la surprise est plutôt bonne, il reste froid / tiède même en plein transfert. Alors je suis pas sûr mais je me dis que le boîtier en alu du Mac Studio, joue peut-être un petit rôle de dissipateur thermique mais j'sais pas, peut-être pas... En tout cas, ça chauffe pas quoi.

Ce disque est compatible Mac, PC, Linux, et même iPhone Pro en USB-C comme ça si vous avez besoin de filmer de la 4K ProRes HDR direct sur un SSD plutôt que sur la mémoire interne, c'est possible ! Et il est garanti 5 ans, ce qui est toujours bon à prendre.

Voilà, si ça vous intéresse, le DATO Ares Q4 (lien affilié) est dispo sur Amazon en versions 1 To, 2 To ou 4 To .

À partir d’avant-hierFlux principal

TerraMaster D1 SSD Rugged Enclosure Launched

Par : Rob Andrews
29 avril 2026 à 18:00

Terramaster D1 SSD (IP67 Waterproof & 1.2-Ton Crush Resistance and Silent)

April 28, 2026 | The Professional storage brand TerraMaster today officially introduces the all-new rugged portable SSD enclosure — D1 SSD. Designed for users who demand both data security and high-speed performance, the D1 SSD features an aircraft-grade all-metal chassis, IP67 water and dust resistance, and 1.2-ton crush resistance. Combined with high-speed data transfer, silent cooling, and broad platform compatibility, it becomes an ideal storage companion for photographers, outdoor professionals, and mobile workers.

Buy from Terramaster Official Site:

Buy from Your Local Amazon:

Specification TerraMaster D1 SSD
Drive Bays 1
Supported SSD Type PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD
Maximum Capacity 8TB
Interface USB 10Gbps
Max Read Speed 1020MB/s
Max Write Speed 1010MB/s
File Systems NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, exFAT
Supported OS Windows, macOS, Linux
Ingress Protection IP67
Cooling Fanless passive cooling
Noise Level Noiseless
Power Consumption 3.2W read/write, 0.2W hibernation
Dimensions 113.6 x 45.0 x 21.0mm
Net Weight 146g
Warranty 2 years

Three Layers of Protection Build an Unbreakable Data Shield

  1. Solid All-Metal Chassis for High-Intensity Work Environments

 The D1 SSD adopts a unibody aircraft-grade aluminum alloy construction. The full-metal enclosure offers excellent scratch resistance and corrosion protection, making it well-suited for long-term, heavy-duty usage. Whether facing extreme temperature differences outdoors or constant wear from mobile work, the enclosure ensures stable operation, extended lifespan, and reliable storage performance for professional users.

  1. IP67 Water & Dust Resistance for Harsh Conditions

 Equipped with precision silicone sealing rings, the D1 SSD meets IP67 certification standards. It can withstand submersion in up to 1 meter of water for 30 minutes and is fully protected against dust and splashes. From rainy outdoor shoots and desert environments to construction sites, the enclosure safeguards both the SSD and your data. Protection performance is verified by internationally recognized testing organizations such as SGS.

  1. 1.2-Ton Crush Resistance with Shock & Drop Protection

 The aircraft-grade aluminum unibody structure enables the enclosure to withstand up to 1.2 tons of vehicle-level pressure. Its dedicated shock-resistant internal design absorbs impacts from drops and collisions during daily use. Even under extreme external force, internal drives and data remain fully protected—eliminating the fragility issues of ordinary enclosures.

High-Speed Performance with Silent Operation and Broad Compatibility

 The D1 SSD features a USB 3.2 Gen2 interface, supports UASP protocol and TRIM optimization, and delivers real-world sequential read/write speeds of up to 1020 MB/s. Transferring a 1GB file takes just seconds, making it ideal for 4K video editing and large photo backups. The all-metal housing provides 2.5× larger heat dissipation area, while the fanless passive cooling design ensures completely silent operation.

 The enclosure supports up to 8TB single-drive capacity and is compatible with M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs based on PCIe 3.0 / 4.0 / 5.0 standards. It can store up to 2.79 million high-resolution photos or 5,400 HD movies. Compatible with Windows, macOS, and Linux, it also connects to computers, TVs, and OTG-enabled smartphones for true plug-and-play use.

Additionally, the D1 SSD supports one-touch photo backup via the TerraMaster TDAS mobile app. Once connected, photos are automatically synchronized from your smartphone, with data stored locally to prevent privacy leakage and enable efficient cross-device file management.

 Designed for Multiple Usage Scenarios:

  • Photographers & Outdoor Professionals

Rugged protection handles complex environments, enabling fast backups and eliminating data loss risks. Ideal for field exploration, construction sites, and harsh outdoor conditions.

  • Mobile Professionals & Students

Ultra-lightweight at only 146g, pocket-sized design, and instant file transfer create a portable “light office” anywhere.

  • General Users & Mac Professionals

Perfect as an external expansion drive or boot drive—quiet, stable, and plug-and-play.

Availability & Service

The TerraMaster D1 SSD is now officially available through the TerraMaster website (https://www.terra-master.com/) and authorized global channels. Customers who purchase within the first two weeks of launch can enjoy a 15% discount. The product is backed by a two-year global warranty and lifetime technical support for a worry-free user experience.

Interested in the D1 SSD, or want to know more about the rest of the D1 SSD Range, below are the specs and prices for the D1 SSD (10Gb/s), D1 SSD PLUS (40Gb/s) and D1 SSD Pro (80Gb/s):

Specification TerraMaster D1 SSD TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro
Interface USB 10Gbps USB4 40Gbps USB 80Gbps / Thunderbolt 5 class
Claimed Max Read 1020MB/s 3641MB/s specification, 3853MB/s listed in testing 7061MB/s
Claimed Max Write 1010MB/s 3498MB/s specification, 3707MB/s listed in testing 6816MB/s
SSD Support PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe
Max Capacity 8TB 8TB 8TB
Cooling Fanless aluminum passive cooling Fanless aluminum passive cooling Fanless aluminum body with finned passive cooling
Protection / Build IP67, dustproof, waterproof, crush-resistant up to 1.2 tons All-metal unibody chassis, short circuit, surge, and ESD protection All-aluminum dual-fin design, smart status indicator, short circuit, surge, and ESD protection
Price Listed $33.99 (15% OFF $39.99) $76.99 (30% OFF $109.99) $199.99 (20% OFF $199.99)

📧 SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 🔔
[contact-form-7]
🔒 Join Inner Circle

Get an alert every time something gets added to this specific article!


Want to follow specific category? 📧 Subscribe

This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below

Need Advice on Data Storage from an Expert?

Finally, for free advice about your setup, just leave a message in the comments below here at NASCompares.com and we will get back to you. Need Help? Where possible (and where appropriate) please provide as much information about your requirements, as then I can arrange the best answer and solution to your needs. Do not worry about your e-mail address being required, it will NOT be used in a mailing list and will NOT be used in any way other than to respond to your enquiry. [contact-form-7] TRY CHAT Terms and Conditions
If you like this service, please consider supporting us. We use affiliate links on the blog allowing NAScompares information and advice service to be free of charge to you.Anything you purchase on the day you click on our links will generate a small commission which isused to run the website. Here is a link for Amazon and B&H.You can also get me a ☕ Ko-fi or old school Paypal. Thanks!To find out more about how to support this advice service check HEREIf you need to fix or configure a NAS, check Fiver Have you thought about helping others with your knowledge? Find Instructions Here  
 
Or support us by using our affiliate links on Amazon UK and Amazon US
    
 
Alternatively, why not ask me on the ASK NASCompares forum, by clicking the button below. This is a community hub that serves as a place that I can answer your question, chew the fat, share new release information and even get corrections posted. I will always get around to answering ALL queries, but as a one-man operation, I cannot promise speed! So by sharing your query in the ASK NASCompares section below, you can get a better range of solutions and suggestions, alongside my own.

☕ WE LOVE COFFEE ☕

 

QNAP 2x 10GbE to USB4 Adapter Review

Par : Rob Andrews
4 février 2026 à 18:00

USB4 to 2x 10GbE Adapter – Genius, or Too Little Too Late? (QNA-UC10G2T Review)

The QNAP QNA-UC10G2T is a USB 4 to dual 10GbE adapter built for systems that lack native high-speed network expansion and need dependable multi-gig connectivity through a single Type C port. It provides 2 x 10GBASE-T copper ports, supports multi-speed operation from 10Gbps down to 100Mbps, and includes full driver support for Windows 11, macOS 12.7 to 15.4, and Ubuntu 22.04. Internally it uses dedicated AQC113 controllers for each port, allowing the OS to treat the adapter as two distinct NICs and enabling features such as SMB Multi Channel for aggregated bandwidth. The enclosure is a passive full-metal heatsink that spreads thermal load through a multi stage cooling structure, which your testing confirmed remained below typical thermal expectations even during 24-hour sustained transfers. As a premium module priced significantly higher than generic USB 4 adapters, it is designed for users who require stable long-duration performance, predictable throughput, and compatibility with modern USB 4 or Thunderbolt 3 and 4 hosts rather than the improvised multi controller designs seen in low cost alternatives.

QNAP QNA-UC10G2T Review – Quick Conclusion

The QNAP QNA-UC10G2T is a premium dual-port 10GbE adapter built around USB 4, designed for users who need stable, sustained multi gigabit performance rather than the inconsistent behaviour often seen in low cost USB network adapters. Its dual AQC113 controllers provide two discrete interfaces that operate independently at full speed, which allows for reliable SMB Multi Channel operation and predictable multi stream transfers. The all metal chassis functions as a multi stage passive heatsink, keeping temperatures stable during long workloads and preventing throttling even after hours of continuous access. Performance closely matches QNAP’s published figures, with both ports maintaining high throughput when paired with capable NVMe based systems. Driver installation is required on all supported platforms, and the adapter is not currently usable when plugged directly into most NAS operating systems, which limits flexibility. The price is considerably higher than generic USB 4 network adapters, but for professionals who rely on consistent 10GbE throughput on laptops, workstations, or compact systems without PCIe expansion, the QNA-UC10G2T offers a stable, well engineered solution that prioritises long term reliability over entry level cost.

QNAP QNA-UC10G2T Review – Design & Cooling

The QNA-UC10G2T uses a solid metal chassis that functions as a structural shell and a primary thermal dissipation surface, giving it a distinctive weight and density compared with typical USB network dongles. The outer enclosure is machined with large surface area ridges that extend across the top panel, while the base remains flat to maintain direct thermal contact with the internal controllers. This physical design is not decorative but exists to distribute heat from the AQC113 chips into the enclosure walls and then outward into the surrounding airflow. Its appearance is closer to a purpose built passive heatsink than a consumer accessory, which mirrors the product’s emphasis on maintaining stability during sustained high throughput workloads.

Internally the design is organized around a single board layout that places both controllers on the lower PCB surface, pressed directly against the internal heat spreader via thermal pads and paste. This arrangement ensures that the highest heat generating components transfer their thermal output into the metal layers with minimal resistance. Above this, the chassis integrates a second stage aluminium heat spreader that covers the width of the unit, supported by an additional top panel that completes the third passive cooling stage. This layered thermal design reflects a more methodical architecture than the mixed component assemblies found in low cost USB 4 to network adapters, which commonly rely on bridging older interfaces and produce unpredictable heat patterns under load.

The fanless approach is a key design choice, giving the adapter completely silent operation during heavy transfers. In your testing, the enclosure maintained stable temperatures even after several minutes of saturation, typically remaining in the 47 to 51 degree range depending on activity and ambient levels. This thermal profile suggests that the shell’s passive system prevents hot spots and avoids the typical thermal throttling behaviour found in cheaper adapters, especially those built around multiple controllers stacked on different interconnected PCB modules. The predictable cooling also assists long term reliability for users who expect constant 10GbE connectivity during file editing, remote rendering, or multi channel transfers.

The physical I/O layout consists of a single USB 4 Type C port on one end and 2 x 10GBASE T ports on the opposite face, keeping cable paths separated to prevent mechanical strain or excess heat mingling between connectors. The RJ45 ports support Cat 6a cabling as recommended by QNAP and can operate across 10Gbps, 5Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 1Gbps, and 100Mbps speeds depending on the switch or device connected. While minimalistic, this separation aligns with the use case of the adapter as a mobile or desktop expansion tool where the position of cables may influence airflow and heat shedding around the chassis.

The cooling strategy also reflects QNAP’s intention for the adapter to be used in long-running, high-intensity environments rather than short bursts. During your extended 24 hour tests, the chassis maintained consistent thermal readings, with the USB side remaining cooler than the network interface side. The overall thermal balance avoided thermal spikes, which is essential for dual port operation where simultaneous read and write tasks across two 10GbE channels can push less optimized adapters into throttling. By spreading heat evenly across the frame, the device sustains performance in ways that improvised USB 4 adapters often fail to achieve during multi hour workloads.

QNAP QNA-UC10G2T Review – Internal Hardware and Connectivity

Inside the QNA-UC10G2T, the hardware is centred around two AQC113 controllers, each dedicated to one 10GbE port. This avoids the shared bandwidth and internal bottlenecks that occur in budget adapters that route multiple ports through a single controller or bridge older chipsets together. Each controller appears to have a direct path to the USB 4 interface, allowing the host operating system to detect two independent network interfaces. This structure is essential for features such as SMB Multi Channel, NIC bonding, and network segmentation, since it ensures that both ports operate with consistent throughput rather than competing for limited controller resources. The hardware layout intentionally avoids stacked modules or mixed technology bridges, creating a predictable and uniform architecture.

Connectivity through the USB 4 Type C interface is built to support both USB 4 and Thunderbolt 3 and 4 on most systems. QNAP includes a 1m USB 4 certified cable in the package to ensure full bandwidth without relying on third party cables that may deliver reduced link speeds. Host compatibility extends to Windows 11, macOS 12.7 to 15.4, and Ubuntu 22.04, although all require installation of the Marvell AQtion driver to enable proper operation. This software dependency reflects the adapter’s use of high performance controllers that are not handled by generic drivers. The device is not compatible with ARM based Windows systems, which limits use with some compact laptops and tablets but aligns with the adapter’s focus on fully featured desktop and workstation class hardware.

The dual 10GBASE T ports support 10Gbps, 5Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 1Gbps, and 100Mbps operation and auto negotiate based on the connected switch or device. This makes the adapter usable in mixed infrastructure where not all devices run at 10GbE rates. The reliance on RJ45 also gives it broad physical compatibility, making it suitable for direct PC to NAS connections, multi port NAS access, or integration with 10GbE switches. Your testing confirmed that the independent controllers allowed each port to reach close to saturation independently and operate simultaneously with sustained transfer rates across both links.

The internal hardware layout also supports clear network identification through the OS. When connected, the adapter exposes two discrete interfaces, each carrying its own MAC address, speed negotiation, and jumbo frame support. This allows users to create dedicated VLANs, segment traffic, or assign separate subnets without the limitations seen in single controller USB adapters that present only one interface for both ports. The device is therefore capable of acting as a genuine dual port NIC rather than a multi port breakout filtered through a single internal path. In testing, each interface responded consistently when used with tools such as iperf and CrystalDisk, confirming symmetric behaviour between both controllers.

While the adapter is designed primarily for client devices, your testing highlighted that direct USB 4 to 10GbE connectivity on NAS platforms remains limited. Most NAS operating systems lack mature USB 4 drivers or Thunderbolt over IP integration, which prevented the adapter from functioning when connected directly to TrueNAS or Unraid. This reflects current software gaps rather than a hardware limitation, and future NAS platforms with USB 4 or Thunderbolt support may unlock additional use cases. For now, the hardware is best suited to upgrading laptops, mini PCs, and workstations where USB 4 is available and supported through platform level drivers.

QNAP QNA-UC10G2T Review – Performance

In practical testing, the QNA-UC10G2T delivered sustained throughput that closely aligned with QNAP’s published figures, with both ports maintaining stable operation during long running transfers. When used with IP based benchmarking tools, each 10GbE connection reached near saturation independently, confirming that the internal controllers can deliver full bandwidth without cross interference. During concurrent testing where two separate sessions targeted different devices, both ports maintained consistent performance levels, which demonstrated the benefit of having two discrete AQC113 controllers rather than a single shared architecture that would introduce contention under load.

The adapter also showed strong results during SMB based file transfers, which typically stress both network performance and host storage. Using high speed NVMe backed devices such as the Minisforum MSS1 Max and the Asustor Flashstor Gen 2, throughput regularly approached the upper limits of a single 10GbE link and in some cases exceeded 13 to 14 Gbps combined when SMB Multi Channel was enabled. This reflected not only raw link speed but the ability of the device to maintain a stable, predictable data path without drops or thermal throttling. The performance was also consistent during repeated transfers, confirming sustained operation rather than peak only figures.

Thermal stability had a direct impact on performance, and the adapter’s multi stage passive cooling structure prevented heat buildup during heavy access. After several minutes of continuous transfer, external surface readings typically ranged from 47 to 51 degrees depending on the measurement point, with the USB interface side remaining cooler than the network side. Even after 24 hours of operation, temperatures remained within a narrow range, and throughput did not degrade. This behaviour contrasts with budget adapters built from stacked controller layers, which often throttle or lose throughput when thermals rise beyond the enclosure’s capacity to dissipate heat.

The adapter performed best when paired with systems that support jumbo frames, high performance modes, and direct NVMe based storage, since these environments can fully exploit dual 10GbE bandwidth. On platforms that lack USB 4 optimisation or rely on generic drivers, performance may vary, and your testing confirmed that most NAS operating systems were unable to recognise the adapter due to limited Thunderbolt or USB 4 networking support. For desktop and mobile clients, however, the performance remained consistent and aligned closely with QNAP’s internal lab measurements, provided that the user installed the appropriate drivers and used the supplied USB 4 certified cable.

QNAP QNA-UC10G2T Review – Verdict & Conclusion

The QNA-UC10G2T positions itself as a specialised tool for users who require reliable dual 10GbE connectivity through a single USB 4 port and are prepared to invest in a more robust architecture than the improvised solutions found in low cost adapters. Its metal chassis, multi stage passive cooling design, and independent AQC113 controllers result in predictable behaviour during long duration workloads, with sustained throughput that remains close to full 10GbE saturation on both ports. The requirement for platform specific drivers and the lack of NAS side support limits its flexibility in certain environments, yet for desktop systems, laptops, and compact workstations, the adapter provides one of the most stable USB based 10GbE implementations currently available.

Although priced well above many alternatives, the hardware and performance characteristics position it for users who prioritise reliability over entry level cost. Photographers, editors, engineers, and remote teams who depend on consistent multi gig file transfers may find the premium justified, especially when mobility or small form factor systems prevent installation of PCIe cards. For users simply seeking an inexpensive path to 10GbE, the high cost will be difficult to justify, but for those needing dependable, long term dual port connectivity in a portable form, the QNA-UC10G2T delivers a focused and technically capable solution.

QNAP QNA-UC10G2T Adapter PROs QNAP QNA-UC10G2T Adapter CONs
• Dual AQC113 controllers provide two fully independent 10GbE interfaces
• Sustained throughput remains close to line speed on both ports during long transfers
• Multi stage passive cooling design maintains stable thermals without throttling
• Full metal chassis acts as a large heat spreader for consistent performance
• Broad client OS compatibility with Windows 11, macOS 12.7 to 15.4, and Ubuntu 22.04
• Supports SMB Multi Channel for aggregated bandwidth beyond a single 10GbE link
• USB 4 architecture avoids the bandwidth contention common in low cost adapters
• High purchase price compared with consumer grade USB to 10GbE adapters
• Requires manual driver installation on all supported platforms
• Limited or no support when connected directly to most NAS operating systems at the moment

 

📧 SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 🔔
[contact-form-7]
🔒 Join Inner Circle

Get an alert every time something gets added to this specific article!


Want to follow specific category? 📧 Subscribe

This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below

Need Advice on Data Storage from an Expert?

Finally, for free advice about your setup, just leave a message in the comments below here at NASCompares.com and we will get back to you. Need Help? Where possible (and where appropriate) please provide as much information about your requirements, as then I can arrange the best answer and solution to your needs. Do not worry about your e-mail address being required, it will NOT be used in a mailing list and will NOT be used in any way other than to respond to your enquiry. [contact-form-7] TRY CHAT Terms and Conditions
If you like this service, please consider supporting us. We use affiliate links on the blog allowing NAScompares information and advice service to be free of charge to you.Anything you purchase on the day you click on our links will generate a small commission which isused to run the website. Here is a link for Amazon and B&H.You can also get me a ☕ Ko-fi or old school Paypal. Thanks!To find out more about how to support this advice service check HEREIf you need to fix or configure a NAS, check Fiver Have you thought about helping others with your knowledge? Find Instructions Here  
 
Or support us by using our affiliate links on Amazon UK and Amazon US
    
 
Alternatively, why not ask me on the ASK NASCompares forum, by clicking the button below. This is a community hub that serves as a place that I can answer your question, chew the fat, share new release information and even get corrections posted. I will always get around to answering ALL queries, but as a one-man operation, I cannot promise speed! So by sharing your query in the ASK NASCompares section below, you can get a better range of solutions and suggestions, alongside my own.

☕ WE LOVE COFFEE ☕

 
❌
❌