Vue normale

Il y a de nouveaux articles disponibles, cliquez pour rafraîchir la page.
Aujourd’hui — 12 mai 2026Flux principal

Terramaster D1 SSD Enclosure Range – Get It Right FIRST TIME

Par : Rob Andrews
11 mai 2026 à 18:00

Terramaster D1 Buyers Guide – D1 SSD vs D1 SSD PLUS vs D1 SSD Pro

TerraMaster is a storage hardware brand best known for NAS, DAS, and direct-attached expansion products aimed at home users, content creators, small offices, and prosumer workloads. While NAS devices remain the better choice for shared network storage, remote access, multi-user collaboration, and always-on services, DAS products are often the more practical option when the priority is direct speed, portability, simplicity, and lower setup complexity. An M.2 NVMe SSD enclosure such as the TerraMaster D1 range is designed to connect directly to a host system over USB or Thunderbolt, making it more suitable for fast local transfers, field backup, editing work, boot drives, and quick storage expansion without the overhead of network configuration. The D1 range is currently split across 3 tiers: the D1 SSD, D1 SSD Plus, and D1 SSD Pro. All 3 are diskless single-slot M.2 2280 NVMe SSD enclosures supporting up to 8TB drives, but they differ significantly in interface bandwidth, chassis design, target workload, and price. The standard D1 SSD is the rugged USB 10Gbps option, the D1 SSD Plus moves to USB4 40Gbps for higher transfer speeds, and the D1 SSD Pro is the Thunderbolt 5 / USB 80Gbps model aimed at the fastest single-drive workflows.

Specification TerraMaster D1 SSD TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro
Interface USB 10Gbps USB4 40Gbps USB 80Gbps / Thunderbolt 5 class
Claimed Max Read 1020MB/s 3641MB/s specification, 3853MB/s listed in testing 7061MB/s
Claimed Max Write 1010MB/s 3498MB/s specification, 3707MB/s listed in testing 6816MB/s
SSD Support PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe
Max Capacity 8TB 8TB 8TB
Cooling Fanless aluminum passive cooling Fanless aluminum passive cooling Fanless aluminum body with finned passive cooling
Protection / Build IP67, dustproof, waterproof, crush-resistant up to 1.2 tons All-metal unibody chassis, short circuit, surge, and ESD protection All-aluminum dual-fin design, smart status indicator, short circuit, surge, and ESD protection
Price Listed $33.99 (15% OFF $39.99) $76.99 (30% OFF $109.99) $199.99 (20% OFF $199.99)

TerraMaster D1 SSD – The 10Gb/s Budget One!

The TerraMaster D1 SSD is the entry-level model in the D1 range, using a single M.2 2280 NVMe SSD slot and a USB 10Gbps interface. This places it in a different category from the Plus and Pro models, as it is not intended to chase the highest possible external SSD speeds. Instead, it is aimed more at users who need a compact, portable NVMe enclosure for everyday transfers, local backups, field storage, and general-purpose expansion.

TerraMaster lists maximum sequential performance at up to 1020MB/s read and 1010MB/s write when tested with a Samsung 990 Pro 4TB SSD, which is close to the expected practical limit of USB 3.2 Gen 2 storage.

The main point of difference with this model is the enclosure design. The D1 SSD uses a unibody aerospace-grade aluminum alloy shell and is rated at IP67 for dust and water resistance. TerraMaster also states that the enclosure can withstand up to 1.2 tons of pressure, which gives it a more rugged profile than a typical low-cost NVMe USB enclosure.

That makes it better suited to users who regularly move drives between locations, carry storage in a work bag, or need something for outdoor shoots, site work, travel, or emergency backups. It is still a single-drive enclosure, so it should not be treated as a complete backup strategy on its own, but the physical protection is clearly one of its main selling points.

Cooling is handled passively, with the metal body functioning as the heatsink rather than relying on a small internal fan. TerraMaster describes the design as offering 2.5x the usual heat dissipation area, and the lack of a fan also means there is no operating noise from the enclosure itself. The D1 SSD supports PCIe 3.0, 4.0, and 5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs up to 8TB, although the external USB 10Gbps connection will cap performance long before a modern high-end NVMe SSD reaches its own internal limits. File system support includes NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, and exFAT, while official operating system support is listed for Windows, macOS, and Linux.

Buy from Terramaster Official Site:

Buy from Your Local Amazon:

Specification TerraMaster D1 SSD
Drive Bays 1
Supported SSD Type PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD
Maximum Capacity 8TB
Interface USB 10Gbps
Max Read Speed 1020MB/s
Max Write Speed 1010MB/s
File Systems NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, exFAT
Supported OS Windows, macOS, Linux
Ingress Protection IP67
Cooling Fanless passive cooling
Noise Level Noiseless
Power Consumption 3.2W read/write, 0.2W hibernation
Dimensions 113.6 x 45.0 x 21.0mm
Net Weight 146g
Warranty 2 years

TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus – The Perfect Middle!

The TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus is the middle option in the D1 range, moving from the USB 10Gbps connection of the standard D1 SSD to a USB4 40Gbps interface. This makes it a more suitable choice for users who want a compact single-drive NVMe enclosure but need substantially higher transfer speeds for larger files. TerraMaster positions this model around portable creative workflows, Mac mini storage expansion, macOS boot drive use, Windows workstation cache storage, and general high-speed external storage.

The company lists tested speeds of up to 3853MB/s read and 3707MB/s write, though the formal specification table gives 3641MB/s read and 3498MB/s write with a Samsung 990 Pro 4TB SSD.

The D1 SSD Plus keeps the same basic single-drive structure as the rest of the range, supporting 1 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD with PCIe 3.0, 4.0, or 5.0 compatibility and a maximum internal raw capacity of 8TB. The higher-speed USB4 connection makes a more obvious difference when working with large video files, project folders, image libraries, and other data sets where USB 10Gbps can become a bottleneck.

It is also compatible with Thunderbolt 5, Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, and USB 3.0, although real-world performance will depend heavily on the host port, cable, SSD, file system, and operating system. TerraMaster notes that some Windows computers with Thunderbolt 3 may have incomplete USB4 support, which can lead to recognition problems or reduced speeds.

The enclosure uses a fanless aluminum alloy chassis, with TerraMaster claiming 3x the typical heat dissipation area for passive cooling. This means the drive remains silent in use, while the metal body handles heat transfer from the installed NVMe SSD. At 246g, it is heavier than the standard D1 SSD, but still portable enough for laptop bags, travel kits, and desk-to-desk workflows. Unlike the rugged standard D1 SSD, the Plus model is not presented around IP67 protection or crush resistance, with the emphasis instead placed on speed, broad protocol compatibility, quiet cooling, and electrical protection against short circuits, voltage surges, and electrostatic discharge.

Buy from Terramaster Official Site:

Buy from Your Local Amazon:

Specification TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus
Drive Bays 1
Supported SSD Type PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD
Maximum Capacity 8TB
Interface USB4 40Gbps
Max Read Speed 3641MB/s specification, 3853MB/s listed in testing
Max Write Speed 3498MB/s specification, 3707MB/s listed in testing
Supported Protocols Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0
File Systems NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, exFAT
Supported OS macOS, Windows 11 24H2 or later
RAID Support Single disk
Cooling Fanless passive cooling
Noise Level Noiseless
Power Supply USB 5V
Power Consumption 7.5W read/write, 5.5W hibernation
Dimensions 112.5 x 60.0 x 33.0mm
Net Weight 246g
Warranty 2 years

TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro – The INSANE one

The TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro is the highest-end model in the D1 range, moving the enclosure platform up to USB 80Gbps and Thunderbolt 5 class connectivity. This places it well above the D1 SSD Plus in available interface bandwidth and makes it the model most clearly aimed at professional creative workloads rather than general portable storage.

TerraMaster positions the D1 SSD Pro for 8K video editing, large project transfers, direct-edit external workflows, and users who want the fastest option in the range for a single M.2 NVMe drive. The listed performance reaches up to 7061MB/s read and 6816MB/s write when tested with a Samsung 990 Pro 4TB SSD on a Mac M4 Pro system using AJA System Test.

Although the D1 SSD Pro supports PCIe 3.0, 4.0, and 5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs up to 8TB, the specification notes a single PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 slot. This means the enclosure can physically and logically accept a wide range of modern NVMe drives, including examples such as the Samsung 990 Pro and WD SN850X, but performance will still depend on the SSD installed, the host system, and the connection used.

It is compatible with Thunderbolt 5, Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, and USB 3.2/3.1/3.0, so it can step down for broader system support. TerraMaster also includes a color-coded connection indicator, using white for Thunderbolt or USB4 high-speed connections and orange for USB 3.2 or lower, which helps identify when the enclosure is not running at its intended performance level.

The chassis is built around an all-aluminum dual-fin passive cooling design rather than active cooling. TerraMaster describes the cooling system as using a built-in thermal pad, 38 fins, and a full aluminum-alloy shell to help control temperatures during sustained transfers or editing workloads. The enclosure remains fanless and silent, which may matter in audio-sensitive editing rooms or recording environments.

It also includes hardware protection against short circuits, voltage surges, and electrostatic discharge, along with a supplied protective case for travel. At 300g and 121 x 58 x 37mm, it is the largest and heaviest of the 3 models, but that size is tied to the higher-speed interface and more substantial passive heatsink design.

Buy from Terramaster Official Site:

Buy from Your Local Amazon:

Specification TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro
Drive Bays 1
Internal Interface PCIe 4.0 x4
Supported SSD Type PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD
Maximum Capacity 8TB
External Interface USB 80Gbps
Max Read Speed 7061MB/s
Max Write Speed 6816MB/s
Supported Protocols Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0
File Systems NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, exFAT
Supported OS macOS, Windows 11 24H2 or later, Linux
RAID Support Single disk
Cooling Fanless aluminum passive cooling with finned heatsink design
Noise Level Noiseless
Power Supply USB 5V
Power Consumption 8.1W read/write, 3.4W hibernation
Dimensions 121 x 58 x 37mm
Net Weight 300g
Warranty 2 years

Backupper Software for PC/Mac/Mobile

TerraMaster’s D1 SSD range is also tied into the company’s backup software ecosystem, although the specific tools vary by platform. On Windows, the main utility is TPC Backupper, a free backup and synchronization tool for personal use. It can be used to back up a full operating system, entire disks, selected partitions, individual folders, application data, settings, and Microsoft Outlook emails. It supports full, incremental, and differential backup methods, along with file synchronization and disk or partition cloning. Backup destinations can include local disks, external USB storage, network shares, NAS systems, and cloud storage, which allows it to fit into a wider 3-2-1 backup routine rather than only working with TerraMaster hardware.

For mobile use, TerraMaster refers to the TDAS App for iOS and Android, allowing users to back up photos, videos, and other phone files to the connected private drive instead of relying only on cloud storage. The D1 SSD is listed as compatible with iOS 15.6 or later and Android 11 or later for this function. The D1 SSD Plus and D1 SSD Pro are also supplied with software-led backup features in their product positioning, though the clearest desktop backup support is on Windows through TPC Backupper. TerraMaster does not present the D1 range as a replacement for a NAS-based backup system, but the combination of portable NVMe storage and simple backup utilities gives the enclosures a role in local copies, travel backups, temporary project protection, and fast restores when connected directly to a host device.

Terramaster D1 SSD vs D1 SSD PLUS vs D1 SSD PRO – Which Is Best For You?

The TerraMaster D1 SSD is the most suitable option for users who want a low-cost, compact, and physically protected NVMe enclosure rather than the fastest possible external SSD. Its USB 10Gbps interface is enough for general file transfers, local backups, document libraries, photo collections, and moving data between systems, while the IP67-rated casing and crush-resistant design give it a stronger focus on travel, outdoor use, site work, and less controlled environments. For users who mainly need durable portable storage and do not work with very large media files every day, this is the most practical model in the range.

The TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus is the better fit for users who want a noticeable performance step up without moving to the cost of the Pro model. Its USB4 40Gbps interface makes more sense for content creators, photographers, video editors, Mac mini users, and laptop owners who regularly move large files or want fast external project storage. It lacks the rugged IP67 focus of the standard D1 SSD and the 80Gbps ceiling of the Pro, but it sits in the middle as the more balanced option for users who need high-speed storage in a portable, fanless enclosure.

The TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro is the model aimed at users with the most demanding workflows and the right host hardware to support it. Its USB 80Gbps and Thunderbolt 5 class positioning makes it the obvious choice for 8K video work, very large project files, high-speed scratch storage, and users who want the fastest enclosure in the D1 family. It is also the most expensive, largest, and heaviest of the 3, so it makes the most sense when the available bandwidth can actually be used. For everyday backup or standard portable storage, the lower models are easier to justify, but for performance-led creative work, the D1 SSD Pro is the clear top-tier option.

📧 SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 🔔
[contact-form-7]
🔒 Join Inner Circle

Get an alert every time something gets added to this specific article!


Want to follow specific category? 📧 Subscribe

This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below

Need Advice on Data Storage from an Expert?

Finally, for free advice about your setup, just leave a message in the comments below here at NASCompares.com and we will get back to you. Need Help? Where possible (and where appropriate) please provide as much information about your requirements, as then I can arrange the best answer and solution to your needs. Do not worry about your e-mail address being required, it will NOT be used in a mailing list and will NOT be used in any way other than to respond to your enquiry. [contact-form-7] TRY CHAT Terms and Conditions
If you like this service, please consider supporting us. We use affiliate links on the blog allowing NAScompares information and advice service to be free of charge to you.Anything you purchase on the day you click on our links will generate a small commission which isused to run the website. Here is a link for Amazon and B&H.You can also get me a ☕ Ko-fi or old school Paypal. Thanks!To find out more about how to support this advice service check HEREIf you need to fix or configure a NAS, check Fiver Have you thought about helping others with your knowledge? Find Instructions Here  
 
Or support us by using our affiliate links on Amazon UK and Amazon US
    
 
Alternatively, why not ask me on the ASK NASCompares forum, by clicking the button below. This is a community hub that serves as a place that I can answer your question, chew the fat, share new release information and even get corrections posted. I will always get around to answering ALL queries, but as a one-man operation, I cannot promise speed! So by sharing your query in the ASK NASCompares section below, you can get a better range of solutions and suggestions, alongside my own.

☕ WE LOVE COFFEE ☕

 
À partir d’avant-hierFlux principal

TerraMaster D1 SSD Rugged Enclosure Launched

Par : Rob Andrews
29 avril 2026 à 18:00

Terramaster D1 SSD (IP67 Waterproof & 1.2-Ton Crush Resistance and Silent)

April 28, 2026 | The Professional storage brand TerraMaster today officially introduces the all-new rugged portable SSD enclosure — D1 SSD. Designed for users who demand both data security and high-speed performance, the D1 SSD features an aircraft-grade all-metal chassis, IP67 water and dust resistance, and 1.2-ton crush resistance. Combined with high-speed data transfer, silent cooling, and broad platform compatibility, it becomes an ideal storage companion for photographers, outdoor professionals, and mobile workers.

Buy from Terramaster Official Site:

Buy from Your Local Amazon:

Specification TerraMaster D1 SSD
Drive Bays 1
Supported SSD Type PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD
Maximum Capacity 8TB
Interface USB 10Gbps
Max Read Speed 1020MB/s
Max Write Speed 1010MB/s
File Systems NTFS, APFS, Mac OS, FAT32, EXT4, exFAT
Supported OS Windows, macOS, Linux
Ingress Protection IP67
Cooling Fanless passive cooling
Noise Level Noiseless
Power Consumption 3.2W read/write, 0.2W hibernation
Dimensions 113.6 x 45.0 x 21.0mm
Net Weight 146g
Warranty 2 years

Three Layers of Protection Build an Unbreakable Data Shield

  1. Solid All-Metal Chassis for High-Intensity Work Environments

 The D1 SSD adopts a unibody aircraft-grade aluminum alloy construction. The full-metal enclosure offers excellent scratch resistance and corrosion protection, making it well-suited for long-term, heavy-duty usage. Whether facing extreme temperature differences outdoors or constant wear from mobile work, the enclosure ensures stable operation, extended lifespan, and reliable storage performance for professional users.

  1. IP67 Water & Dust Resistance for Harsh Conditions

 Equipped with precision silicone sealing rings, the D1 SSD meets IP67 certification standards. It can withstand submersion in up to 1 meter of water for 30 minutes and is fully protected against dust and splashes. From rainy outdoor shoots and desert environments to construction sites, the enclosure safeguards both the SSD and your data. Protection performance is verified by internationally recognized testing organizations such as SGS.

  1. 1.2-Ton Crush Resistance with Shock & Drop Protection

 The aircraft-grade aluminum unibody structure enables the enclosure to withstand up to 1.2 tons of vehicle-level pressure. Its dedicated shock-resistant internal design absorbs impacts from drops and collisions during daily use. Even under extreme external force, internal drives and data remain fully protected—eliminating the fragility issues of ordinary enclosures.

High-Speed Performance with Silent Operation and Broad Compatibility

 The D1 SSD features a USB 3.2 Gen2 interface, supports UASP protocol and TRIM optimization, and delivers real-world sequential read/write speeds of up to 1020 MB/s. Transferring a 1GB file takes just seconds, making it ideal for 4K video editing and large photo backups. The all-metal housing provides 2.5× larger heat dissipation area, while the fanless passive cooling design ensures completely silent operation.

 The enclosure supports up to 8TB single-drive capacity and is compatible with M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs based on PCIe 3.0 / 4.0 / 5.0 standards. It can store up to 2.79 million high-resolution photos or 5,400 HD movies. Compatible with Windows, macOS, and Linux, it also connects to computers, TVs, and OTG-enabled smartphones for true plug-and-play use.

Additionally, the D1 SSD supports one-touch photo backup via the TerraMaster TDAS mobile app. Once connected, photos are automatically synchronized from your smartphone, with data stored locally to prevent privacy leakage and enable efficient cross-device file management.

 Designed for Multiple Usage Scenarios:

  • Photographers & Outdoor Professionals

Rugged protection handles complex environments, enabling fast backups and eliminating data loss risks. Ideal for field exploration, construction sites, and harsh outdoor conditions.

  • Mobile Professionals & Students

Ultra-lightweight at only 146g, pocket-sized design, and instant file transfer create a portable “light office” anywhere.

  • General Users & Mac Professionals

Perfect as an external expansion drive or boot drive—quiet, stable, and plug-and-play.

Availability & Service

The TerraMaster D1 SSD is now officially available through the TerraMaster website (https://www.terra-master.com/) and authorized global channels. Customers who purchase within the first two weeks of launch can enjoy a 15% discount. The product is backed by a two-year global warranty and lifetime technical support for a worry-free user experience.

Interested in the D1 SSD, or want to know more about the rest of the D1 SSD Range, below are the specs and prices for the D1 SSD (10Gb/s), D1 SSD PLUS (40Gb/s) and D1 SSD Pro (80Gb/s):

Specification TerraMaster D1 SSD TerraMaster D1 SSD Plus TerraMaster D1 SSD Pro
Interface USB 10Gbps USB4 40Gbps USB 80Gbps / Thunderbolt 5 class
Claimed Max Read 1020MB/s 3641MB/s specification, 3853MB/s listed in testing 7061MB/s
Claimed Max Write 1010MB/s 3498MB/s specification, 3707MB/s listed in testing 6816MB/s
SSD Support PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0/4.0/5.0 M.2 2280 NVMe
Max Capacity 8TB 8TB 8TB
Cooling Fanless aluminum passive cooling Fanless aluminum passive cooling Fanless aluminum body with finned passive cooling
Protection / Build IP67, dustproof, waterproof, crush-resistant up to 1.2 tons All-metal unibody chassis, short circuit, surge, and ESD protection All-aluminum dual-fin design, smart status indicator, short circuit, surge, and ESD protection
Price Listed $33.99 (15% OFF $39.99) $76.99 (30% OFF $109.99) $199.99 (20% OFF $199.99)

📧 SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 🔔
[contact-form-7]
🔒 Join Inner Circle

Get an alert every time something gets added to this specific article!


Want to follow specific category? 📧 Subscribe

This description contains links to Amazon. These links will take you to some of the products mentioned in today's content. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Visit the NASCompares Deal Finder to find the best place to buy this device in your region, based on Service, Support and Reputation - Just Search for your NAS Drive in the Box Below

Need Advice on Data Storage from an Expert?

Finally, for free advice about your setup, just leave a message in the comments below here at NASCompares.com and we will get back to you. Need Help? Where possible (and where appropriate) please provide as much information about your requirements, as then I can arrange the best answer and solution to your needs. Do not worry about your e-mail address being required, it will NOT be used in a mailing list and will NOT be used in any way other than to respond to your enquiry. [contact-form-7] TRY CHAT Terms and Conditions
If you like this service, please consider supporting us. We use affiliate links on the blog allowing NAScompares information and advice service to be free of charge to you.Anything you purchase on the day you click on our links will generate a small commission which isused to run the website. Here is a link for Amazon and B&H.You can also get me a ☕ Ko-fi or old school Paypal. Thanks!To find out more about how to support this advice service check HEREIf you need to fix or configure a NAS, check Fiver Have you thought about helping others with your knowledge? Find Instructions Here  
 
Or support us by using our affiliate links on Amazon UK and Amazon US
    
 
Alternatively, why not ask me on the ASK NASCompares forum, by clicking the button below. This is a community hub that serves as a place that I can answer your question, chew the fat, share new release information and even get corrections posted. I will always get around to answering ALL queries, but as a one-man operation, I cannot promise speed! So by sharing your query in the ASK NASCompares section below, you can get a better range of solutions and suggestions, alongside my own.

☕ WE LOVE COFFEE ☕

 
❌
❌